We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Rapid7 InsightConnect vs ServiceNow Security Operations comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Critical Start, Splunk and others in Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR). Updated: January 2022.
564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "This product is a good value for the money."
  • More ServiceNow Security Operations Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    1,049
    Comparisons
    767
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    4,673
    Comparisons
    3,086
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    517
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Rapid7 Insight Connect, Komand
    Learn More
    Overview

    With InsightConnect, your team will get more done and respond to security events faster than ever before. And with significant time savings and productivity gains across overall security operations, you’ll go from overwhelmed to operating at maximum efficiency in no time flat.

    ServiceNow Security Operations is an Enterprise Security Response engine offering security incident response, vulnerability response, and threat intelligence. It’s built on the intelligent workflows, automation, orchestration, and deep connection with IT of the ServiceNow platform.

    Offer
    Learn more about Rapid7 InsightConnect
    Learn more about ServiceNow Security Operations
    Sample Customers
    Starr Companies, Landmark Health
    DXC Technology, Freedom Security Alliance, Prime Therapeutics, Seton Hall University, York Risk Services
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Retailer6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Critical Start, Splunk and others in Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR). Updated: January 2022.
    564,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Rapid7 InsightConnect is ranked 13th in Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) while ServiceNow Security Operations is ranked 7th in Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) with 2 reviews. Rapid7 InsightConnect is rated 0.0, while ServiceNow Security Operations is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow Security Operations writes "SN SecOps offers a great set of features to better ingest information from Detection, SIEM, Vulnerability, and Threat Intelligent apps to better manage SecOps and ITSM". Rapid7 InsightConnect is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Palo Alto Networks Cortex XSOAR, Carbon Black CB Defense, Splunk Phantom and IBM Resilient, whereas ServiceNow Security Operations is most compared with Splunk Phantom, Palo Alto Networks Cortex XSOAR, IBM Resilient, Fortinet FortiSOAR and ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP).

    See our list of best Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) vendors.

    We monitor all Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.