We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

SAP Marketing Cloud vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Adobe, HubSpot and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Its licensing is on an annual basis. Customers are okay with its licensing cost, and they don't find it expensive."
  • "We did a yearly license. We negotiated and got a great deal. I don't think we would have gotten far with the regular price, but they negotiated, so it was worth that."
  • "The licensing cost for the solution is on a yearly basis."
  • "Salesforce has different versions of the solution and some are more suitable for smaller clients. However, Salesforce is expensive."
  • More Salesforce Marketing Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The pricing is reasonable. However, it depends on the particular customer. It depends on what their needs are and how much of the product they will use, et cetera. The pricing can also vary depending… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The product can improve security. If we can get better security on the cloud, it would be ideal. With the cloud, you don't need any infrastructure or any kind of end-user person. We'd like to increase… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    Views
    5,916
    Comparisons
    5,081
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    494
    Rating
    8.6
    8th
    Views
    1,561
    Comparisons
    1,341
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    ExactTarget
    SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud
    Learn More
    Overview
    Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.

    SAP Marketing empowers business to understand its customers and to engage with them intelligently. Build dynamic profiles of customers and use them to gain insights to adapt to both their needs and market trends. Deliver personalized experiences in real-time, increasing conversion rates and gaining loyalty. Gain real-time transparency into the performance of your marketing plans, giving you the agility to change track and seize new opportunities.

    Offer
    Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
    Learn more about SAP Marketing Cloud
    Sample Customers
    American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
    PT XL Axiata Tbk, Lenovo, Molson Coors Brewing Company, Sailing Team Germany, CHIO Aachen, Danone, Evoshield, Mohawk Industries, FC Bayern Munchen AG, D. SWAROVSKI KG, WeissBeerger, Groupe SAMSE, Cox Communications Inc.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company39%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Media Company6%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company40%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Wholesaler/Distributor6%
    Energy/Utilities Company5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise36%
    Large Enterprise36%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Adobe, HubSpot and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Marketing Automation with 6 reviews while SAP Marketing Cloud is ranked 8th in Marketing Automation. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 8.6, while SAP Marketing Cloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Scalable CRM to personalize customer experience". On the other hand, Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, HubSpot Marketing Hub, Amazon Pinpoint, Adobe Campaign and Marketo, whereas SAP Marketing Cloud is most compared with SAP CRM, Marketo, HubSpot Marketing Hub, Oracle Eloqua and Pardot.

    See our list of best Marketing Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Marketing Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.