Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

HootSuite vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Its licensing is on an annual basis. Customers are okay with its licensing cost, and they don't find it expensive."
  • "We did a yearly license. We negotiated and got a great deal. I don't think we would have gotten far with the regular price, but they negotiated, so it was worth that."
  • "The licensing cost for the solution is on a yearly basis."
  • "Salesforce has different versions of the solution and some are more suitable for smaller clients. However, Salesforce is expensive."
  • "The solution is paid for monthly."
  • "It is a license per user."
  • "My company pays to use this solution."
  • "This solution is priced in the medium to high price range."
  • More Salesforce Marketing Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Social CRM solutions are best for your needs.
    636,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The pricing is reasonable. However, it depends on the particular customer. It depends on what their needs are and how much of the product they will use, et cetera. The pricing can also vary depending… more »
    Top Answer:The product can improve security. If we can get better security on the cloud, it would be ideal. With the cloud, you don't need any infrastructure or any kind of end-user person. We'd like to increase… more »
    Ranking
    4th
    out of 25 in Social CRM
    Views
    366
    Comparisons
    238
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    1st
    out of 25 in Social CRM
    Views
    7,464
    Comparisons
    5,701
    Reviews
    29
    Average Words per Review
    346
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    ExactTarget
    Learn More
    Overview
    Hootsuite is a social relationship platform for businesses and organizations to collaboratively execute campaigns across social networks such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google+ Pages from one secure, web-based dashboard. Advanced functionality includes tools for audience engagement, team collaboration, account security and comprehensive analytics for end-to-end measurement and reporting.
    Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
    Offer
    Learn more about HootSuite
    Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
    Sample Customers
    Vega, TicketLeap, Radio Italia, The PureMatter Agency, Kiva, The Vancouver Canucks
    American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Educational Organization11%
    Computer Software Company10%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company63%
    Marketing Services Firm13%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Consumer Goods Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Media Company5%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise55%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business28%
    Midsize Enterprise31%
    Large Enterprise42%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise68%

    HootSuite is ranked 4th in Social CRM while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Social CRM with 29 reviews. HootSuite is rated 0.0, while Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Scalable CRM to personalize customer experience". HootSuite is most compared with Khoros Care and Sprinklr, whereas Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with HubSpot Marketing Hub, Oracle Eloqua, Marketo, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Adobe Campaign.

    See our list of best Social CRM vendors and best Social Media Management Systems vendors.

    We monitor all Social CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.