IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM FileNet vs OpenText Documentum comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Logo
7,614 views|4,107 comparisons
OpenText Logo
5,728 views|4,132 comparisons
Featured Review
Use IBM FileNet?
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Content Management
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, OpenText and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: April 2022.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The most valuable features of IBM File Manager are workflow, content, and process capabilities."

More IBM FileNet Pros →

"The most valuable features of this solution are the security, storage, and document search capability.""The most valuable feature is that the documents are kept secure.""Documentum is a highly scalable document management solution because it's built on a solid platform."

More OpenText Documentum Pros →

Cons
"The most valuable features of IBM File Manager are workflow, content, and process capabilities."

More IBM FileNet Cons →

"An area that needs to improve is how to reduce storage space on the AWS site.""The user interface can be improved.""It's difficult to manage and customize Documentum."

More OpenText Documentum Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
The most valuable features of IBM File Manager are workflow, content, and process capabilities.
Top Answer: 
IBM File Manager should improve the UI. There should be more customization based on the user.
Top Answer: 
I have been working remotely for an insurance client and I use IBM File Manager.
Top Answer: 
Documentum is a highly scalable document management solution because it's built on a solid platform.
Top Answer: 
It's difficult to manage and customize Documentum.
Top Answer: 
I rate Documentum eight out of 10. If you are planning to implement Documentum, I suggest checking to see if OpenText has any pre-built customizations that match your use case. I don't recommend… more »
Ranking
Views
7,614
Comparisons
4,107
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
240
Rating
7.0
Views
5,728
Comparisons
4,132
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
297
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC Documentum, Documentum
Learn More
Overview

IBM FileNet is a leading IBM enterprise content management product family. IBM FileNet is one of the ECM solutions that can change the way a company does business by enabling users to capture, activate, socialize, analyze, and govern content throughout its lifecycle.

There are many IBM FileNet products available, all of which are integrated and based on the FileNet P8 Platform.

EMC Documentum is an enterprise content management platform that was purchased by EMC from the original developers in 2003.

EMC Documentum offers a range of products that are all highly integrated, secure, and cater for the full information lifecycle. The workplace has become increasingly dispersed, mobile and social, and EMC Documentum provides information solutions to align with these new business requirements.

Offer
Learn more about IBM FileNet
Learn more about OpenText Documentum
Sample Customers
Suncorp Group Limited, St. Vincent Health, Citigroup, SRCSD, and UK Dept for Work and Pensions.
Bank for International Settlements, Postel, GSD&M, Agility Logistics, and E.ON
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm32%
Insurance Company17%
Healthcare Company11%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm11%
Insurance Company8%
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company14%
Non Profit14%
Government14%
Computer Software Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm11%
Government10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise65%
REVIEWERS
Small Business20%
Large Enterprise80%
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Content Management
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, OpenText and others in Enterprise Content Management. Updated: April 2022.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM FileNet is ranked 5th in Enterprise Content Management with 1 review while OpenText Documentum is ranked 3rd in Enterprise Content Management with 3 reviews. IBM FileNet is rated 7.0, while OpenText Documentum is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM FileNet writes "Useful workflow, beneficial content, but setup could improve". On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenText Documentum writes "Secure document storage that is stable, has good support, and good search capabilities". IBM FileNet is most compared with OpenText Content Suite Platform, SharePoint, IBM ECM, Box and Alfresco, whereas OpenText Documentum is most compared with OpenText Content Suite Platform, SharePoint, Box, Alfresco and Atlassian Confluence.

See our list of best Enterprise Content Management vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.