We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

AppPulse Suite vs New Relic APM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AppPulse Suite Logo
371 views|277 comparisons
New Relic APM Logo
17,752 views|12,763 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price depends on how many agents you want."
  • "This is an expensive tool."
  • "The price was one of the reasons we chose this solution."
  • "I think the pricing is reasonable."
  • "The price of the solution could be less expensive. You have to pay a lot for each user. There is an additional cost for extra features."
  • More New Relic APM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The simplicity of the dashboard is very good.
    Top Answer: 
    It offers transactions, but it does not offer an endpoint-level insight at the URL level. When we get a request, we want to know what the life cycle of that service is, and where the cycle is. This is… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    371
    Comparisons
    277
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    17,752
    Comparisons
    12,763
    Reviews
    8
    Average Words per Review
    556
    Rating
    8.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Micro Focus AppPulse Suite, HPE AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse Mobile, AppPulse
    New Relic Mobile
    Learn More
    Overview

    Micro Focus AppPulse Mobile is the first self-service SaaS solution that tracks the real user experience of your mobile apps constantly monitoring performance, stability and resource usage. The tool provides FunDex – a mobile app quality score that provides a top-level view of problems that negatively impact the user experience with recommendations to explore and fix the root cause of each issue.

    New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

    Offer
    Learn more about AppPulse Suite
    Learn more about New Relic APM
    Sample Customers
    SpeechTrans, Gulliver Group
    Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm29%
    Energy/Utilities Company29%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Government14%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Government9%
    Insurance Company8%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm19%
    Media Company11%
    Computer Software Company11%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Media Company5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business44%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise38%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise32%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise62%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AppPulse Suite is ranked 59th in Application Performance Management (APM) while New Relic APM is ranked 5th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 9 reviews. AppPulse Suite is rated 0.0, while New Relic APM is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic APM writes "Useful service map feature and reasonably priced but the visibility can be improved". AppPulse Suite is most compared with Aternity and Stackify, whereas New Relic APM is most compared with Datadog, Dynatrace, Splunk, Azure Monitor and AWS X-Ray.

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors and best Mobile APM vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.