We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DX SaaS vs Instana Dynamic APM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX SaaS Logo
603 views|505 comparisons
Instana Dynamic APM Logo
3,230 views|2,548 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros →

"The overall capabilities are the most valuable.""With Instana, the interface and the UI are very simple to use."

More Instana Dynamic APM Pros →

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons →

"I think that Instana should improve the university and the certification process, so the users can find experts in Instana with their certification module process.""The configuration of Instana Dynamic APM needs improvement because it requires quite a bit of work."

More Instana Dynamic APM Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: 
The overall capabilities are the most valuable.
Top Answer: 
The configuration of Instana Dynamic APM needs improvement because it requires quite a bit of work. I would like to see the outer discovery and outsource of different services to enable faster… more »
Top Answer: 
We use it to find the root cause of the potential problems in the software and the other companies.
Ranking
Views
603
Comparisons
505
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
N/A
Views
3,230
Comparisons
2,548
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
311
Rating
6.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
Learn More
Overview

CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

Instana’s Enterprise Observability Platform, powered by automated Application Performance Monitoring, discovers and maps all services, infrastructure, and their inter-dependencies automatically. Instana ingests all observability metrics, traces each request, profiles every process, and updates application dependency maps in real-time to deliver the context and actionable feedback needed by Dev+Ops to optimize application performance, enable innovation, and mitigate risk to help them add value and efficiency to the pipeline. Learn more at https://instana.com.

Offer
Learn more about DX SaaS
Learn more about Instana Dynamic APM
Sample Customers
CNN
Daxko Lifts Fitness Studios Through COVID Regulations with Quick Engineering PivotsAltissia Meets SLAs to Support Student DeadlinesImmocloud Unlocks Observability to Modernize Real EstateEnento Group Boosts Service Reliability with Real-Time Visibility into Application Performance Instana’s Observability for Amazon EKS Helps Yara Deliver Digital Farming Solutions
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company11%
Government8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider25%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Instana Dynamic APM is ranked 38th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while Instana Dynamic APM is rated 6.6. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Instana Dynamic APM writes "Good Capabilities but the configuration and installation could be simplified". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Dynatrace, Zabbix, Nexthink and Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope, whereas Instana Dynamic APM is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics, New Relic APM, Datadog and Elastic APM.

See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.