We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) vs ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, JAMF, VMware and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: January 2022.
566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The cost of installing this solution can be more expensive depending on who is doing the installation. Cisco is very expensive."
  • "This product is reasonably priced."
  • More Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) solutions are best for your needs.
    566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    I have found the location analytics feature that is built into the APs to be the most valuable. It allows you to compare data and to single out individuals who are repeatedly coming into your store… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The setup cost can be expensive depending on who is doing the installation. Licensing can be done on a monthly basis. A lot of clients prefer to use the cloud-based option.
    Top Answer: 
    The cost of installing this solution can be more expensive depending on who is doing the installation. Cisco is very expensive, and I'd like to see a reduction in cost.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    4,386
    Comparisons
    3,583
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    493
    Rating
    8.5
    Views
    341
    Comparisons
    304
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Meraki MDM
    Mobile Device Manager Plus
    Learn More
    Overview

    Every user is unique. Every device, a bit different. Systems Manager keeps the network in the loop about constantly changing devices, automatically tracking device posture and adjusting security policies to match.

    ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus is an enterprise mobile device management solution that is designed to enhance employee productivity without compromising on corporate security.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM)
    Learn more about ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus
    Sample Customers
    Hafen Hamburg & Empire Riverside Hotel, Eastview Church, Tourism Holdings, Colegio Sagrada Familia Hijas de Jesús, Tommy Bahama's, Canadian School Mexico, Rosebank College
    Iskcon Temple, Pearl Public School District, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Strathallan School, BMI Healthcare, Comercial Kywi, First Priority Federal Credit Union, Gerab National Enterprises
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider27%
    Computer Software Company23%
    Government6%
    Construction Company4%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business55%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise27%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, JAMF, VMware and others in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Updated: January 2022.
    566,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is ranked 11th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 5 reviews while ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus is ranked 21st in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM). Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is rated 8.6, while ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) writes "A stable and scalable solution that allows you to pre-configure the devices before you get them into the company". On the other hand, Cisco Meraki Systems Manager (MDM+EMM) is most compared with Microsoft Intune, VMware Workspace ONE, Jamf Pro, Google Cloud Identity and Automox, whereas ManageEngine Mobile Device Manager Plus is most compared with VMware Workspace ONE, Microsoft Intune, 42Gears SureMDM and SOTI MobiControl.

    See our list of best Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.