IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon SES vs SendGrid comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
1,007 views|935 comparisons
Twilio Logo
1,058 views|920 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Email solutions are best for your needs.
595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
It is highly available and scalable. It is also highly reliable. I don't lose any of the messages or emails. If there is an issue where the email sent operation failed, Amazon as a platform ensures… more »
Top Answer: 
Email service is definitely a requirement from an enterprise standpoint. Many organizations have their own on-premise email services, which take a lot of memory, backup, and other resources. If we can… more »
Top Answer: 
I would definitely recommend this solution to others. I would rate it an eight out of ten.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
3rd
out of 26 in Cloud Email
Views
1,007
Comparisons
935
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
482
Rating
8.0
6th
out of 26 in Cloud Email
Views
1,058
Comparisons
920
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
SendinBlue logo
Compared 35% of the time.
MailChimp logo
Compared 16% of the time.
Mailgun logo
Compared 11% of the time.
Mandrill logo
Compared 9% of the time.
Mailjet logo
Compared 6% of the time.
Mailgun logo
Compared 15% of the time.
MailChimp logo
Compared 13% of the time.
AuthSMTP logo
Compared 11% of the time.
Constant Contact logo
Compared 10% of the time.
SendinBlue logo
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Messaging, SES
Learn More
Twilio
Video Not Available
Overview
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a cost-effective outbound-only email-sending service built on the reliable and scalable infrastructure that Amazon.com has developed to serve its own customer base. With Amazon SES, you can send transactional email, marketing messages, or any other type of high-quality content and you only pay for what you use.
SendGrid helps you focus on your business without the cost and complexity of owning and maintaining an email infrastructure to ensure deliverability. SendGrid manages all of the technical details, from scaling the infrastructure, ISP outreach, reputation monitoring, whitelisting services and real time analytics. The SendGrid platform will improve your transactional and marketing email delivery, and easily scale to meet the needs of any business.
Offer
Learn more about Amazon SES
Learn more about SendGrid
Sample Customers
Yelp, Spotify, Pinterest, Airbnb, Instacart, Flipboard, Slack, Rovio
ScoutMob
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider42%
Computer Software Company24%
Media Company9%
Non Profit3%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider33%
Computer Software Company19%
Educational Organization5%
Manufacturing Company4%

Amazon SES is ranked 3rd in Cloud Email with 1 review while SendGrid is ranked 6th in Cloud Email. Amazon SES is rated 8.0, while SendGrid is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Amazon SES writes "Highly reliable and scalable, completely managed, and helpful support". On the other hand, Amazon SES is most compared with SendinBlue, MailChimp, Mailgun, Mandrill and Mailjet, whereas SendGrid is most compared with Mailgun, MailChimp, AuthSMTP, Constant Contact and SendinBlue.

See our list of best Cloud Email vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.