Salesforce Marketing Cloud vs Siebel Marketing Resource Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Its licensing is on an annual basis. Customers are okay with its licensing cost, and they don't find it expensive."
  • "We did a yearly license. We negotiated and got a great deal. I don't think we would have gotten far with the regular price, but they negotiated, so it was worth that."
  • "The licensing cost for the solution is on a yearly basis."
  • "Salesforce has different versions of the solution and some are more suitable for smaller clients. However, Salesforce is expensive."
  • "The solution is paid for monthly."
  • "It is a license per user."
  • "My company pays to use this solution."
  • "This solution is priced in the medium to high price range."
  • More Salesforce Marketing Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Social CRM solutions are best for your needs.
    654,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The product can improve security. If we can get better security on the cloud, it would be ideal. With the cloud, you don't need any infrastructure or any kind of end-user person. We'd like to increase… more »
    Top Answer:I'm in distribution. I'm a developer. We work with different deployment models, depending on what the client needs. I'd rate the solution at a nine out of ten.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    out of 25 in Social CRM
    Views
    7,721
    Comparisons
    5,767
    Reviews
    32
    Average Words per Review
    353
    Rating
    8.3
    Views
    318
    Comparisons
    250
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    ExactTarget
    Learn More
    Overview
    Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.
    Oracle's Siebel Marketing Resource Management is a complete solution for planning, budgeting, executing, and measuring the impact of global marketing efforts. It provides a common language, powerful analytics, and business processes based on best practices. Siebel MRM automates key processes, from planning to financial analysis, helping marketing users across the enterprise manage activities more effectively and optimize the use of marketing resources.
    Offer
    Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
    Learn more about Siebel Marketing Resource Management
    Sample Customers
    American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
    Hover Automotive India Pvt. Ltd., Southwest Airlines Co., Lawn Tennis Association, Grupo Arcor, BoxFusion, ec4u expert consulting AG, Telekom Deutschland GmbH, SMSA Express Transportation Company Ltd., Smiles S.A.
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company56%
    Marketing Services Firm11%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Consumer Goods Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Retailer5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise46%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise66%
    No Data Available

    Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Social CRM with 34 reviews while Siebel Marketing Resource Management is ranked 3rd in Marketing Resource Management. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 8.2, while Siebel Marketing Resource Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Scalable CRM to personalize customer experience". On the other hand, Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with HubSpot Marketing Hub, Oracle Eloqua, Marketo, Microsoft Dynamics CRM and Google Campaign Manager, whereas Siebel Marketing Resource Management is most compared with SAS Marketing Automation, Adobe Campaign and Aprimo.

    We monitor all Social CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.