Amazon WorkDocs vs Microsoft OneDrive comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
4,728 views|3,944 comparisons
Microsoft Logo
5,902 views|4,237 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Amazon WorkDocs and Microsoft OneDrive based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Box, Google, Microsoft and others in Content Collaboration Platforms.
To learn more, read our detailed Content Collaboration Platforms Report (Updated: November 2022).
657,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The price of Microsoft OneDrive is reasonable and compatible with competitors."
  • More Microsoft OneDrive Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Content Collaboration Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    657,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:This solution is great for inviting and sharing documents with other users.
    Top Answer:Amazon WorkDocs is not expensive. It's cheaper compared to similar products on the market.
    Top Answer:The synchronization should be simplified. Other solutions like Dropbox and OneDrive have apps. I tried using the mobile version, but it didn't work properly, that needs to be improved. It was… more »
    Top Answer:They have support for integration with a lot of tools.
    Top Answer:The security is not as flexible as it is with Dropbox, which means that we can't share our OneDrive files. The price is quite high and it should be reduced.
    Top Answer:We primarily use OneDrive for storing our SharePoint files. Sometimes, we use it for individual backup and server backup.
    Ranking
    Views
    4,728
    Comparisons
    3,944
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    5,902
    Comparisons
    4,237
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    425
    Rating
    7.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MS OneDrive
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon WorkDocs is a fully managed, secure content creation, storage, and collaboration service. With Amazon WorkDocs, you can easily create, edit, and share content, and because it’s stored centrally on AWS, access it from anywhere on any device. Amazon WorkDocs makes it easy to collaborate with others, and lets you easily share content, provide rich feedback, and collaboratively edit documents. You can use Amazon WorkDocs to retire legacy file share infrastructure by moving file shares to the cloud. Amazon WorkDocs lets you integrate with your existing systems, and offers a rich API so that you can develop your own content-rich applications. Amazon WorkDocs is built on AWS, where your content is secured on the world's largest cloud infrastructure.

    With Amazon WorkDocs, there are no upfront fees or commitments. You pay only for active user accounts, and the storage you use. Amazon WorkDocs provides a 30-day free trial with 1 TB of storage per user for up to 50 users.

    Microsoft OneDrive for Business gives you online storage that works seamlessly with the tools you use every day to create, communicate, and collaborate from your PC/Mac or your iOS, Android, or Windows device.

    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon WorkDocs
    Learn more about Microsoft OneDrive
    Sample Customers
    Delhivery
    Chevron, Accenture, Booz Allen Hamilton, DBS, Nestle, Lowe's, MGM Resorts, Textron, MGM Resorts
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Media Company22%
    Computer Software Company13%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company18%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    University9%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company14%
    Government11%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise71%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise41%
    Large Enterprise29%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise62%
    Buyer's Guide
    Content Collaboration Platforms
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Box, Google, Microsoft and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: November 2022.
    657,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon WorkDocs is ranked 11th in Content Collaboration Platforms while Microsoft OneDrive is ranked 8th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 2 reviews. Amazon WorkDocs is rated 0.0, while Microsoft OneDrive is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft OneDrive writes "Secure data, helpful support, but more duplication file management needed". Amazon WorkDocs is most compared with Microsoft Office SharePoint Server, Office 365, Google Workspace, Quip and Dropbox, whereas Microsoft OneDrive is most compared with SharePoint, Dropbox, Box, Citrix ShareFile and Atlassian Confluence.

    See our list of best Content Collaboration Platforms vendors.

    We monitor all Content Collaboration Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.