IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Alfresco vs CA View comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Alfresco Logo
2,908 views|2,182 comparisons
Broadcom Logo
82 views|43 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The license for Alfresco is expensive - not the maximum, but close. There are also extra costs once you start building integrations, as implementation seems to be very costly."
  • More Alfresco Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Document Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Hi. I would suggest Ezofis which has a lot of customization and ease of use features compared to Alfresco. Even the pricing is better compared to ECM products in the market.
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature is the flexibility of the searching elements of the metadata.
    Top Answer:The license for Alfresco is expensive - not the maximum, but close. There are also extra costs once you start building integrations, as implementation seems to be very costly.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,908
    Comparisons
    2,182
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    378
    Rating
    6.0
    Views
    82
    Comparisons
    43
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Unicenter CA-View Output Archival and Viewing
    Learn More
    Overview

    Founded in 2005, Alfresco is a leading enterprise content management and document management platform. Alfresco allows users to easily access, manage, share, and retain content in the same way that they work i.e. in the cloud, on mobile devices, at physical locations, or even through a combination of all of these.

    Alfresco is based on open technology, making integration of the platform into the enterprise cost-effective, transparent and secure.

    These are the core benefits of using Alfresco:

    • Content control
    • Collaboration across your company
    • Easy information sharing
    • Business process automation
    • Empowerment of IT and business users
    • Compliance throughout the lifecycle of the content

    CA View is an automated archival and retrieval system that provides immediate and flexible online viewing of mainframe and distributed output. Its repository is capable of housing many types of documents and file types to give you an easy mechanism for selectively viewing and managing a variety of data types. CA View integrates with other solutions to automate the flow of reports between mainframe and distributed platforms, offering a solution that grows with changing business needs.

    Offer
    Learn more about Alfresco
    Learn more about CA View
    Sample Customers
    Over 1,300 companies from 180 different countries. Including EuroStar, Saks Fifth Avenue, NASA Langley Research Center, and KLM.
    DHL, Intergrupo
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Government7%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business80%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise66%
    No Data Available

    Alfresco is ranked 2nd in Document Management Software with 1 review while CA View is ranked 15th in Document Management Software. Alfresco is rated 6.0, while CA View is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Alfresco writes "Flexible and customizable but lacking integration with Microsoft". On the other hand, Alfresco is most compared with SharePoint, Hyland OnBase, IBM FileNet, OpenText Content Suite Platform and Nuxeo, whereas CA View is most compared with .

    See our list of best Document Management Software vendors.

    We monitor all Document Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.