We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

HCL Notes vs Novell GroupWise comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HCL Notes Logo
3,048 views|2,262 comparisons
Novell GroupWise Logo
511 views|399 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Google, Zimbra and others in Email Applications. Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price is reasonable."
  • "We pay annually for the use of the solution."
  • "It is far cheaper to license. It is a third of the cost of our Microsoft license for 10 times the amount of usage. Developing applications cost a fraction of anything else. There are two reasons for that. First of all, applications are very fast to build. All the security is already built into the platform, so you don't have to worry about security at all. The other thing is that because fewer people use it than, for example, Microsoft SharePoint, the salary commanded by programmers is slightly lower. So, it is not only faster; you also get cheaper programmers. So, you really win-win-win on it."
  • More HCL Notes Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Email Applications solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The initial setup was easy for me.
    Top Answer: 
    The interface could be more user-friendly. Some additional trainings could be added as well.
    Top Answer: 
    We are using this solution in our company.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    6th
    out of 18 in Email Applications
    Views
    3,048
    Comparisons
    2,262
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    654
    Rating
    7.3
    12th
    out of 18 in Email Applications
    Views
    511
    Comparisons
    399
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM Lotus Notes, Lotus Notes
    GroupWise
    Learn More
    Overview
    IBM Notes (formerly IBM Lotus Notes) is an enterprise email client software of the IBM Notes and Domino client/server platform that provides email, calendar and contact management capabilities and can integrated into IBM collaboration tools and business applications. It can support to track projects, collaborate on tasks, assemble teams, share files directly from inbox. IBM Notes email can be accessed from Apple iPhone, Android, Windows Phone, BlackBerry and other mobile devices. IBM Notes secure your system with included Secure Hash Algorithm 2 (SHA) support for encryption and Transport Layer Security (TLS) delivered by IBM and OAuth credential store to support Embedded Experiences.
    Collaboration solution that offers support for any communication over intranets, extranets and the Internet.
    Offer
    Learn more about HCL Notes
    Learn more about Novell GroupWise
    Sample Customers
    Connect2Cloud, Hansgrohe, Sauk County, Blue Water Shipping, FDBR, ibml, Multivac, Aarhus University Hospital, Hendricks Regional Health, Asian Paints, Integra Legal, Sunplus Technology, S¾SS, The Moroccan Ministry of Youth and Sports, Nicrometal, Doncasters Group, Practice Plan, Barr, RACV, Neotechnik, Deutsche Notes User Group
    Heritage Oaks Bank
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider34%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Government9%
    Media Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Computer Software Company16%
    Educational Organization15%
    Government14%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Large Enterprise63%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Google, Zimbra and others in Email Applications. Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    HCL Notes is ranked 6th in Email Applications with 6 reviews while Novell GroupWise is ranked 12th in Email Applications. HCL Notes is rated 8.2, while Novell GroupWise is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HCL Notes writes "if you have no other choice, you just have to manage. The upside is stability and scalability". On the other hand, HCL Notes is most compared with HCL Verse, HCL Domino, Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Exchange Online, whereas Novell GroupWise is most compared with Microsoft Exchange and Microsoft Exchange Online.

    See our list of best Email Applications vendors.

    We monitor all Email Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.