IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Nintex Workflow vs OpenText MBPM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nintex Logo
3,502 views|2,613 comparisons
OpenText Logo
459 views|363 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Business Process Management (BPM)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Camunda, Software AG, Pega and others in Business Process Management (BPM). Updated: July 2022.
622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Comparatively, it's expensive."
  • "We pay on a yearly basis. It's my understanding that we pay approximately $11,000/year."
  • "The price of this solution is affordable but the problem in Algeria is our community is a bit slower. The new clients might feel the solution is a bit expensive."
  • "This solution is affordable and is cheaper than most alternatives on the market. We have a standard cloud license that costs about 20k per year."
  • More Nintex Workflow Pricing and Cost Advice →

  • "There is an annual license to use OpenText MBPM."
  • More OpenText MBPM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Process Management (BPM) solutions are best for your needs.
    622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:This solution is very easy to use and customize, using almost zero coding. It's built on SharePoint which many companies in our country have experience with. This made it easy to adapt the application… more »
    Top Answer:This solution is affordable and is cheaper than most alternatives on the market. We have a standard cloud license that costs about 20k per year.
    Top Answer:We would like to have access to an on-premises solution. In our country, we have a relationship with Central Bank of Egypt, which do noes not allow cloud solutions to be used. They should offer an… more »
    Top Answer:There is an annual license to use OpenText MBPM.
    Top Answer:The user interface could be better in OpenText MBPM.
    Top Answer:OpenText MBPM is a tool used to improve business insight.
    Ranking
    Views
    3,502
    Comparisons
    2,613
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    465
    Rating
    8.2
    Views
    459
    Comparisons
    363
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    173
    Rating
    7.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Nintex Workflow Platform
    Metastorm BPM
    Learn More
    Overview

    At Nintex, our goal is to make work more meaningful by improving business processes. With the Nintex Platform, your organization can manage, automate, and optimize your business processes - all with clicks, not code.

    OpenText's MBPM (formerly Metastorm BPM) delivers the insight, power and agility you need to make your vision for business improvement a reality.
    Offer
    Learn more about Nintex Workflow
    Learn more about OpenText MBPM
    Sample Customers
    Asiacell, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council, National Metrology Institute of South Africa, Norwegian Olympic Committee, Schnitzer Steel, MT Højgaard, Lippuner
    Kommunales Rechenzentrum Minden-Ravensburg/Lippe (KRZ), Hawksford Group, Gauteng Provincial Government Department of Economic Development, Deutsche Post DHL, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, London Underground, Great Clips, Fiat, Rompetrol, Gaston Memorial Hospital, Karolinska Institute, Bachmann, Alliance Healthcare
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government10%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Insurance Company11%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise56%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise66%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise73%
    Buyer's Guide
    Business Process Management (BPM)
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Camunda, Software AG, Pega and others in Business Process Management (BPM). Updated: July 2022.
    622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Nintex Workflow is ranked 13th in Business Process Management (BPM) with 5 reviews while OpenText MBPM is ranked 37th in Business Process Management (BPM) with 1 review. Nintex Workflow is rated 8.2, while OpenText MBPM is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Nintex Workflow writes "Good support, straightforward to set up, and improves our process performance". On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenText MBPM writes "Scalable, reliable, but interface could improve". Nintex Workflow is most compared with K2, Camunda Platform, ServiceNow Orchestration, ARIS BPA and AgilePoint, whereas OpenText MBPM is most compared with Camunda Platform and Red Hat Polymita Business Suite.

    See our list of best Business Process Management (BPM) vendors.

    We monitor all Business Process Management (BPM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.