IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GoCD vs Tekton comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Thoughtworks Logo
2,124 views|1,750 comparisons
Google Logo
9,340 views|8,045 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Build Automation
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Amazon and others in Build Automation. Updated: July 2022.
620,600 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    620,600 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member.
    Top Answer:It's an open-source and free tool.
    Top Answer:* If the workflows were updated for any reason, such as when environments are created, deleted, or changed, the previous delivery pipelines will be broken. You can't redeploy the old version or… more »
    Top Answer:When you are evaluating tools for automating your own GitOps-based CI/CD workflow, it is important to keep your requirements and use cases in mind. Tekton deployment is complex and it is not very easy… more »
    Ranking
    7th
    out of 35 in Build Automation
    Views
    2,124
    Comparisons
    1,750
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    660
    Rating
    8.0
    4th
    out of 35 in Build Automation
    Views
    9,340
    Comparisons
    8,045
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    GitLab logo
    Compared 35% of the time.
    Jenkins logo
    Compared 14% of the time.
    CircleCI logo
    Compared 11% of the time.
    Nolio Release Automation logo
    Compared 4% of the time.
    Jenkins logo
    Compared 43% of the time.
    GitLab logo
    Compared 24% of the time.
    Drone logo
    Compared 6% of the time.
    TeamCity logo
    Compared 1% of the time.
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    Tekton is a powerful yet flexible Kubernetes-native open-source framework for creating continuous integration and delivery (CI/CD) systems. It lets you build, test, and deploy across multiple cloud providers or on-premises systems by abstracting away the underlying implementation details.

    Offer
    Learn more about GoCD
    Learn more about Tekton
    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    The Home Depot, PayPal, Target, HSBC, McKesson, Oncology Venture
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Manufacturing Company13%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise67%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise70%
    Buyer's Guide
    Build Automation
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Amazon and others in Build Automation. Updated: July 2022.
    620,600 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 7th in Build Automation with 1 review while Tekton is ranked 4th in Build Automation. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Tekton is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and Nolio Release Automation, whereas Tekton is most compared with Jenkins, GitLab, Drone, Concourse for VMware Tanzu and TeamCity.

    See our list of best Build Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.