We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

GoCD vs Nolio Release Automation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,023 views|1,754 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member."

More GoCD Pros →

"The graphical view of when you're writing flow is the most valuable feature.""The CA Application Insight feature is the solution's most valuable aspect."

More Nolio Release Automation Pros →

Cons
"The documentation really should be improved by including real examples and more setup cases."

More GoCD Cons →

"The configuration of the solution is a bit difficult to maneuver. They should work to make it easier.""In the next release, I would like to see more features to use active directory. And more rules to support more Python scripts and to work with Kubernetes and clouds, to have an easy solution for a lot of parameters."

More Nolio Release Automation Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    6th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    2,023
    Comparisons
    1,754
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    642
    Rating
    8.0
    9th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    1,570
    Comparisons
    961
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    413
    Rating
    7.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    CA Release Automation
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    CA Release Automation enables you to seamlessly connect the continuous delivery ecosystem to deliver high-quality applications faster than ever before. With this enterprise-ready solution, you can accelerate and stabilize application deployments from development to test to production. Its advanced capabilities can help you plan, manage and optimize the continuous delivery pipeline to improve release quality and efficiency. With CA Release Automation, get automated, agile release management that’s ready to work in your IT world.

    Offer
    Learn more about GoCD
    Learn more about Nolio Release Automation
    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    CA Release Automation customers include Citrix, NIIT Technologies, ING Bank, Molina Healthcare, Swisscom, Bupa and Tesco. Read case studies from customers who are igniting and advancing their continuous delivery journey with CA Release Automation.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm39%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Insurance Company14%
    Hospitality Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm39%
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Insurance Company5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business11%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise79%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 1 review while Nolio Release Automation is ranked 9th in Release Automation with 2 reviews. GoCD is rated 8.0, while Nolio Release Automation is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nolio Release Automation writes "Great scalability, good stability and one of the best on the market". GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Tekton and UrbanCode Deploy, whereas Nolio Release Automation is most compared with Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, UrbanCode Deploy, GitLab, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Chef.

    See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.