We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DX SaaS vs New Relic Synthetics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX SaaS Logo
603 views|505 comparisons
New Relic Synthetics Logo
1,151 views|969 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros →

"We were able to integrate with the messaging tool, Slack, which meant that we got notifications whenever something was not quite right."

More New Relic Synthetics Pros →

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons →

"There are certain features that are not supported in New Relic, such as CATSEARCH, which allows you to do a full-text search."

More New Relic Synthetics Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I loved this product, but we can no longer afford it, so we dropped it."
  • More New Relic Synthetics Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    603
    Comparisons
    505
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    492
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    1,151
    Comparisons
    969
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    437
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
    Learn More
    Overview

    CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

    New Relic Synthetics - powered by a selenium-driven Chrome browser - allows you to monitor and test your apps and address issues before they affect your end users. Explore everything from easy-to-read waterfall charts and test results to detailed downtime and error reports. Synthetics features includes monitor business-critical functionality, deep dive troubleshooting, complete application lifecycle monitoring and alerts, maintaining SLAs and customer satisfaction.

    Offer
    Learn more about DX SaaS
    Learn more about New Relic Synthetics
    Sample Customers
    CNN
    Fairfax Media, MercadoLibre, Costa Coffee, Kiva, Confused.com, Boozt.com
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Insurance Company11%
    Government8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Insurance Company8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while New Relic Synthetics is ranked 31st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while New Relic Synthetics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of New Relic Synthetics writes "Good drill-down functionality let us see through to SQL code, and it integrates well with Slack". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Zabbix, Dynatrace, Nexthink and LightStep, whereas New Relic Synthetics is most compared with Dynatrace, Instana Dynamic APM, Datadog, Google Stackdriver and AWS X-Ray.

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.