We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DX SaaS vs Google Stackdriver comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DX SaaS Logo
603 views|505 comparisons
Google Stackdriver Logo
7,524 views|6,750 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros →

"Provides visibility into the performance uptime.""The most valuable feature is the multi-cloud integration, where there is support for both GCP and AWS.""Google's technical support is very good.""The features that I have found most valuable are its graphs - if I need any statistics, in Kubernetes or Kong level or VPN level, I can quickly get the reports."

More Google Stackdriver Pros →

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons →

"It is difficult to estimate in advance how much something is going to cost.""While we are satisfied with the overall performance, in certain cases we must add additional metrics and additional tools like Grafana and Dynatrace.""If I want to track any round-trip or breakdowns of my response times, I'm not able to get it. My request goes through various levels of the Google Cloud Platform (GCP) and comes back to my client machine. Suppose that my request has taken 10 seconds overall, so if I want to break it down, to see where the delay is happening within my architecture, I am not able to find that out using Stackdriver.""Lacking sufficient operations documentation."

More Google Stackdriver Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The cost of using Stackdriver depends on usage."
  • "The cost could be lower."
  • More Google Stackdriver Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Google's technical support is very good.
    Top Answer: 
    The cost could be lower. When it comes to the cost component in cloud, it is problematic that we are only in a position to know how much we must pay upon arrival of the invoice after 15 days.
    Top Answer: 
    While we are satisfied with the overall performance, in certain cases we must add additional metrics and additional tools like Grafana and Dynatrace. We would like to improve the application log. Most… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    603
    Comparisons
    505
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    492
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    7,524
    Comparisons
    6,750
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    370
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
    Stackdriver Monitoring, Stackdriver Logging
    Learn More
    Overview

    CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

    Google Stackdriver provides powerful monitoring, logging, and diagnostics. It equips you with insight into the health, performance, and availability of cloud-powered applications, enabling you to find and fix issues faster. It is natively integrated with Google Cloud Platform, Amazon Web Services, and popular open source packages. Stackdriver provides a wide variety of metrics, dashboards, alerting, log management, reporting, and tracing capabilities.

    Offer
    Learn more about DX SaaS
    Learn more about Google Stackdriver
    Sample Customers
    CNN
    Uber, Batterii, Q42, Dovetail Games
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Insurance Company11%
    Government8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Media Company6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Google Stackdriver is ranked 15th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 4 reviews. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while Google Stackdriver is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Google Stackdriver writes "Provides visibility into the performance uptime and the overall health of our cloud applications". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Dynatrace, Zabbix, Nexthink and Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope, whereas Google Stackdriver is most compared with ELK Logstash, AWS X-Ray, Azure Monitor, Datadog and Splunk.

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.