We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Oracle E-Business Suite vs SAP Business ByDesign comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "In order to minimize the implementation and consultancy costs, business lines should have proper definitions. They need to have a proper way of retrieving their data, which should be structured well."
  • "Both the current projects and future projects should be defined well. Licensing should be done according to current and near future plans."
  • "USD $100,000 annually."
  • "Considering the market at the moment, Oracle needs to adjust the pricing of this solution."
  • "This product is more expensive if you compare it to SAP."
  • "The pricing of the solution is at about $700-$750 per year."
  • "Licensing and costing of Oracle EBS is very complex. We recommend to use a system integrator during the negotiation process since Oracle sales representatives sometime do not know the actual minimum requirements and may oversell the necessary licenses through ignorance."
  • "At our various customers, the software tends to pay for itself in less than two years."
  • More Oracle E-Business Suite Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Fees for support and licensing should be reduced. Support must be paid for separately, but third-party support is less expensive and has more resources.
    Top Answer: 
    They should charge lower support and licensing fees. Pricing is the biggest disadvantage of Oracle. Releases are a different issue, first, they have to consider the initial support cost as well as the… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The main difference is RISE is associated with S/4 Product Range on Cloud while By Design is modeled after SAP Business One also on Cloud.  So both are SaaS but the difference is in enterprise size… more »
    Ranking
    3rd
    out of 54 in ERP
    Views
    10,495
    Comparisons
    7,984
    Reviews
    26
    Average Words per Review
    634
    Rating
    7.5
    6th
    out of 13 in Cloud ERP
    Views
    1,861
    Comparisons
    1,288
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Oracle EBS, OEBS
    Learn More
    Overview
    Oracle E-Business Suite is the most comprehensive suite of integrated, global business applications that enable organizations to make better decisions, reduce costs, and increase performance.
    SAP Business ByDesign is a cloud-based business management software that supports everything from finance to CRM – and is available anytime, anywhere, on almost any device. It helps medium-sized businesses seize new opportunities and accelerate growth – and it helps subsidiaries take advantage of head office resources, while keeping their flexibility.
    • Streamline end-to-end processes and maximize efficiency across your organization
    • Gain timely business insights with integrated analytics and reporting powered by SAP HANA
    • Manage your business from anywhere, at any time, with built-in mobile apps
    • Rely on highly secure data centers that are managed, monitored, and maintained by SAP experts
    Offer
    Learn more about Oracle E-Business Suite
    Learn more about SAP Business ByDesign
    Sample Customers
    Colab, Portobello, Saudi Telecom Company, DG Khan Cement, Dubai Holding
    Standard Bank of South Africa, AOK Bundesverband, PT XL Axiata Tbk, Tvoy Dom, Schaidt Innovations GmbH & Co. KG, DeLaval International AB, EMC Corporation, Lenovo, Castle Importing Inc., Unilever, Rifle Paper Co., RAK Ceramics, Rough Country, B&G Manufacturing, Life is good Inc., Joy Global Inc., City of Cape Town
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Local Government8%
    Government6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company37%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government5%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company39%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Media Company6%
    Educational Organization5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise64%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise54%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: January 2022.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Oracle E-Business Suite is ranked 3rd in ERP with 31 reviews while SAP Business ByDesign is ranked 6th in Cloud ERP. Oracle E-Business Suite is rated 7.6, while SAP Business ByDesign is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Oracle E-Business Suite writes "Highly scalable: Supports scale-out architecture". On the other hand, Oracle E-Business Suite is most compared with JD Edwards EnterpriseOne, PeopleSoft, Oracle HCM Cloud and SAP ERP, whereas SAP Business ByDesign is most compared with SAP S4HANA Cloud, NetSuite ERP, Oracle ERP Cloud, Epicor ERP and Acumatica.

    We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.