IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Microsoft Remote Desktop Services vs Zoho Assist comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Remote Access
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, TeamViewer, Microsoft and others in Remote Access. Updated: July 2022.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Although not an expensive product, pricing is always something that can be improved."
  • "It's not an expensive solution."
  • "It's not an expensive product."
  • "Its licensing is on a yearly basis. We're on the educational or academic license, and our terms are good. We're very happy with the pricing."
  • "The pricing could always be improved."
  • "The solution is overly expensive."
  • "The solution comes free with Microsoft Windows."
  • "The price of Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is reasonable."
  • More Microsoft Remote Desktop Services Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Remote Access solutions are best for your needs.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature of Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is the ability to remote into a system that is not on-premises.
    Top Answer:Microsoft Remote Desktop Services comes free as part of Microsoft Windows.
    Top Answer:Microsoft Remote Desktop Services could improve by having a better application for managing multiple sessions. There used to be one but they stopped supporting it.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    3rd
    out of 34 in Remote Access
    Views
    20,376
    Comparisons
    17,485
    Reviews
    24
    Average Words per Review
    329
    Rating
    8.1
    28th
    out of 34 in Remote Access
    Views
    153
    Comparisons
    105
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Remote Desktop Services, MS Remote Desktop Services
    Learn More
    Overview
    Remote Desktop Services is a server role in Windows Server that provides technologies that enable users to access session-based desktops, virtual machine-based desktops, or applications in the data center from both within a corporate network and from the Internet. Remote Desktop Services enables a rich-fidelity desktop or application experience, and helps to securely connect remote users from managed or unmanaged devices.

    Zoho Assist is an online remote support and access platform for small and mid-sized businesses that can empower every app to become more trustworthy at absolutely no cost. It contributes significantly to Zoho's powerful management engine with out-of-the-box, creative, and timely support.

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Remote Desktop Services
    Learn more about Zoho Assist
    Sample Customers
    Bank Alfalah Ltd.
    Hitachi, Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments, United Nations Foundation, element
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm20%
    Manufacturing Company16%
    Healthcare Company8%
    Government8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Computer Software Company18%
    Government9%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise22%
    Large Enterprise40%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise57%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Remote Access
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, TeamViewer, Microsoft and others in Remote Access. Updated: July 2022.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is ranked 3rd in Remote Access with 26 reviews while Zoho Assist is ranked 28th in Remote Access. Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is rated 8.2, while Zoho Assist is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Remote Desktop Services writes "Light, built into the operating system, and requires no implementation". On the other hand, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services is most compared with TeamViewer, Parallels Access, VMware Horizon, VMware Horizon View and Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops, whereas Zoho Assist is most compared with .

    See our list of best Remote Access vendors.

    We monitor all Remote Access reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.