IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Microsoft 365 Business vs Oracle Beehive comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Content Collaboration Platforms
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Box, Microsoft and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: June 2022.
608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We do monthly billing, however, I'm not sure what the exact costs are. We may pay around $1,000/month. We started using the Microsoft Teams and we've started doing the conference call feature, so that's another $4 an account and we have a few accounts using that right now."
  • "USD $1,250 annually for the standard package."
  • "Pricing can vary a lot due to fluctuations in exchange rates and that is not favorable for planning."
  • "Now you can select different licenses, for example, if somebody doesn't need all of the features, it would cost $8 USD per month and if they didn't need the email application then it would cost $6 USD per month."
  • "It works out to be $12.50 per user per month."
  • "Microsoft 365 Business will be good to have if you have a large organization where you have more than 3000 employees. Other cheaper solutions, like Gmail, are easily available in the market."
  • "They are always a bit pricey. They should reduce their prices or make it free because we already have other solutions, like Google Suite, which are cheaper or free."
  • "It is expensive, and its price can be better."
  • More Microsoft 365 Business Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Content Collaboration Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:An area for improvement would be for Outlook to sync with Google Calendar.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,157
    Comparisons
    536
    Reviews
    199
    Average Words per Review
    395
    Rating
    8.4
    Views
    335
    Comparisons
    240
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    1,363
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft 365 E3, Microsoft 365 E5, Microsoft 365 F1, MS 365 Business
    Beehive
    Learn More
    Overview

    Microsoft 365 Business is an integrated solution, bringing together the best-in-class productivity of Office 365 with advanced security and device management capabilities to help safeguard your business.

    Oracle Beehive provides an integrated set of communication and collaboration services built on a single scalable, secure, enterprise-class platform. Beehive allows users to access their collaborative information through familiar tools while enabling IT to consolidate infrastructure and implement a centrally managed, secure, and compliant collaboration environment built on Oracle technology.

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft 365 Business
    Learn more about Oracle Beehive
    Sample Customers
    Urban Agriculture Co., The Detroit Wallpaper Co., TransBlue Facility Management, Garner Food Company
    Oracle
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Computer Software Company12%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government10%
    Educational Organization6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company56%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Wholesaler/Distributor6%
    Government5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business42%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise40%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business30%
    Midsize Enterprise22%
    Large Enterprise48%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise74%
    Buyer's Guide
    Content Collaboration Platforms
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Box, Microsoft and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: June 2022.
    608,010 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft 365 Business is ranked 5th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 202 reviews while Oracle Beehive is ranked 11th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 1 review. Microsoft 365 Business is rated 8.4, while Oracle Beehive is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft 365 Business writes "Very stable, great for collaboration, and can scale easily". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Beehive writes "Has an excellent Database Management System and high level of services, performance, and availability". Microsoft 365 Business is most compared with Microsoft Intune, ManageEngine Desktop Central, Datto Workplace, Liferay Digital Experience Platform and Jamf Pro, whereas Oracle Beehive is most compared with Office 365 and Atlassian Confluence.

    See our list of best Content Collaboration Platforms vendors.

    We monitor all Content Collaboration Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.