We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Ellucian vs Oracle ERP Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ellucian Logo
781 views|667 comparisons
Oracle ERP Cloud Logo
7,668 views|6,281 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"I like that all of the student information is in one place."

More Ellucian Pros →

"The main component is Oracle Financial. It is one of the most comprehensive financial solutions available on the market.""I find the most valuable feature for the solution to be the company is always evolving by making the product better with continual updates.""The solution is scalable and very stable. You don't need to worry about the underpinning infrastructure."

More Oracle ERP Cloud Pros →

Cons
"The functionality for monitoring satisfactory academic progress has room for improvement."

More Ellucian Cons →

"The solution's new analytics information, dashboard, and flexibility of reporting could be improved.""The initial setup can be somewhat complex.""The interface could be improved in future releases."

More Oracle ERP Cloud Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The solution is expensive and there are some services that are extra costs."
  • "For an ERP Cloud, the pricing is relatively high."
  • More Oracle ERP Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    The solution is scalable and very stable. You don't need to worry about the underpinning infrastructure.
    Top Answer: 
    The solution allows us to save on costs. It's less expensive than an on-prem version. We pay a yearly licensing fee. It's still relatively expensive. We'd like it to be cheaper still. Technical… more »
    Top Answer: 
    As an ERP solution, the design concept is complicated due to the fact that it will manage almost everything regarding the business operations. It's not designed to simplify something, it's actually… more »
    Ranking
    15th
    out of 54 in ERP
    Views
    781
    Comparisons
    667
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    341
    Rating
    9.0
    2nd
    out of 13 in Cloud ERP
    Views
    7,668
    Comparisons
    6,281
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    448
    Rating
    8.3
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Datatel
    Learn More
    Overview
    A range of campus management solutions for higher education sector including student information system, registration tools, and more.

    Oracle Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Cloud offers a complete, innovative, and proven solution for organizations of all sizes. Oracle ERP Cloud is a comprehensive solution on a single cloud platform that includes built-in industry standards and modern best practices. Designed with scalability in mind, Oracle ERP Cloud manages core business areas including:

    • Accounting
    • Financial planning and analysis
    • Financial close
    • Revenue recognition
    • Risk management
    • Compliance and governance
    • Procurement
    • Project planning and execution
    • Inventory and supply chain
    • Product lifecycle

    ERP software is the backbone of many organizations and Oracle offers a modern, connected approach combined with the ease and flexibility of the cloud. Oracle ERP Cloud delivers the functionality, analytics, security, mobile capabilities, and social collaboration tools needed to run a business today.

    Offer
    Learn more about Ellucian
    Learn more about Oracle ERP Cloud
    Sample Customers
    Oklahoma Christian University
    Grupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Boise State University, The Rancon Group, Arin Innovation, PROMATIS software GmbH, KBBO, Delaware Life Insurance, Worthington Industries, Solairus Aviation
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    University16%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Educational Organization9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company38%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    Energy/Utilities Company4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business33%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise47%
    Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, Microsoft and others in ERP. Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Ellucian is ranked 15th in ERP with 1 review while Oracle ERP Cloud is ranked 2nd in Cloud ERP with 3 reviews. Ellucian is rated 9.0, while Oracle ERP Cloud is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Ellucian writes "Presents all information in one place and automates some of our manual processes". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle ERP Cloud writes "A good cloud that scales well but can be expensive". Ellucian is most compared with PeopleSoft, SAP ERP, Jenzabar JICS and Oracle E-Business Suite, whereas Oracle ERP Cloud is most compared with PeopleSoft, SAP S4HANA, NetSuite ERP, Oracle E-Business Suite and JD Edwards EnterpriseOne.

    We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.