We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS WAF Logo
14,529 views|12,431 comparisons
Sucuri Logo
2,474 views|2,113 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "AWS is not that costly by comparison. They are maybe close to $40 per month. I think it was between $29 or $39."
  • "It has a variable pricing scheme."
  • "We are kind of doing a POC comparison to see what works best. Pricing-wise, AWS is one of the most attractive ones. It is fairly cheap, and we like the pricing part. We're trying to see what makes more sense operation-wise, license-wise, and pricing-wise."
  • "It's quite affordable. It's in the middle."
  • "The pricing should be more affordable, especially as it pertains to small clients."
  • "It's cheap."
  • "AWS WAF is pay-as-you-go, I only pay for what I'm using. There is no subscription or any payment upfront, I can terminate use at any time. Which is an advantage."
  • "You need an additional AWS subscription for this product if you are buying a managed tool."
  • More AWS WAF Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Application Firewall (WAF) solutions are best for your needs.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Hi Varun, I have had experienced with several WAF deployments and deep technical assessments of the following: 1. Imperva WAF 2. F5 WAF 3. Polarisec Cloud WAF Typical limitations on cloud… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Our organization ran comparison tests to determine whether Amazon’s Web Service Web Application Firewall or Microsoft Azure Application Gateway web application firewall software was the better fit for… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Their technical support has been quite good.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    14,529
    Comparisons
    12,431
    Reviews
    9
    Average Words per Review
    587
    Rating
    7.9
    Views
    2,474
    Comparisons
    2,113
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    AWS Web Application Firewall
    Learn More
    Overview

    AWS WAF is a web application firewall that helps protect your web applications from common web exploits that could affect application availability, compromise security, or consume excessive resources. AWS WAF gives you control over which traffic to allow or block to your web applications by defining customizable web security rules. You can use AWS WAF to create custom rules that block common attack patterns, such as SQL injection or cross-site scripting, and rules that are designed for your specific application. New rules can be deployed within minutes, letting you respond quickly to changing traffic patterns. Also, AWS WAF includes a full-featured API that you can use to automate the creation, deployment, and maintenance of web security rules.

    Sucuri gives website owners peace of mind with solutions that prevent hackers from abusing websites, and professional response services to those compromised. Sucuri is dedicated to researching the latest and emerging threats affecting websites like yours. Website security should be attainable for all website owners; we focus on making that a reality. Get back to running awesome WordPress websites. Our services are built around three principles – People. Process. Technology.
    Offer
    Learn more about AWS WAF
    Learn more about Sucuri
    Sample Customers
    eVitamins, 9Splay, Senao International
    The Loft Salon, Tom McFarlin, WPBeginner, Taylor Town, Everything Everywhere, Financial Ducks in a Row, Chubstr, Real Advice Gal, Sujan Patel, Wallao, List25, School the World
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company22%
    Media Company22%
    Transportation Company11%
    Manufacturing Company11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Media Company12%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider31%
    Computer Software Company26%
    Government4%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise48%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Microsoft, Imperva and others in Web Application Firewall (WAF). Updated: January 2022.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AWS WAF is ranked 5th in Web Application Firewall (WAF) with 12 reviews while Sucuri is ranked 23rd in Web Application Firewall (WAF). AWS WAF is rated 7.6, while Sucuri is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of AWS WAF writes "Use this product to make it possible to deploy web applications securely". On the other hand, AWS WAF is most compared with Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Imperva Web Application Firewall, Azure Front Door, Akamai Kona Site Defender and F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), whereas Sucuri is most compared with Cloudflare, SiteLock, Microsoft Azure Application Gateway, Imperva Incapsula and NGINX App Protect.

    See our list of best Web Application Firewall (WAF) vendors.

    We monitor all Web Application Firewall (WAF) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.