IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AWS Trusted Advisor vs Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The cost optimization and security-related fixes in AWS Trusted Advisor have been great."

More AWS Trusted Advisor Pros →

"The most valuable feature of Micro Focus Cloud Service is how user friendly the solution is."

More Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation Pros →

Cons
"I'd like the solution to support clouds beyond AWS."

More AWS Trusted Advisor Cons →

"I would like fewer restrictions as a software tester."

More Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The cost optimization and security-related fixes in AWS Trusted Advisor have been great.
Top Answer:I'm not familiar with the licensing costs. We are platinum partners. We get that licensing in-built.
Top Answer:It's been good so far. We haven't found any weak areas. Whenever they suggest anything or any changes in the environment, we cannot click and simply implement those changes. We have to go and rectify… more »
Top Answer:The most valuable feature of Micro Focus Cloud Service is how user friendly the solution is.
Top Answer:In the next release, I would like for the information to be more available. The developers have access to information and we are not able to see JCLs on a particular platform because they are kept… more »
Top Answer:My organization uses the enterprise server solution, Micro Focus, on Azure. We are working on a project to migrate a mainframe code to the micro-enterprise developer on Azure, submitting our JCL jobs… more »
Ranking
22nd
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
467
Comparisons
394
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
758
Rating
8.0
20th
out of 75 in Cloud Management
Views
686
Comparisons
572
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cloud Service Automation Manager, HPE Cloud Service Automation
Learn More
Overview

AWS Trusted Advisor is your customized cloud expert! It helps you to observe best practices for the use of AWS by inspecting your AWS environment with an eye toward saving money, improving system performance and reliability, and closing security gaps.

Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation (CSA) provides open, heterogeneous, extensible enterprise-grade cloud service lifecycle management to design and orchestrate full stack services. CSA embraces existing automation assets with an enhanced orchestration engine, which provides IT with an informed, transparent delivery of secure compliant services for the hybrid cloud.

Offer
Learn more about AWS Trusted Advisor
Learn more about Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
China Merchants Bank, Osiatis
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company17%
Financial Services Firm15%
Media Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm9%
Healthcare Company5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business12%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise71%
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, IBM, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2022.
621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

AWS Trusted Advisor is ranked 22nd in Cloud Management with 1 review while Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation is ranked 20th in Cloud Management with 1 review. AWS Trusted Advisor is rated 8.0, while Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of AWS Trusted Advisor writes "Great security, cost, and reliability". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation writes "A user friendly solution that makes it easy to submit and view jobs". AWS Trusted Advisor is most compared with CloudHealth, AWS Control Tower, Cisco Intersight and CloudCheckr CMx High Security, whereas Micro Focus Cloud Service Automation is most compared with Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, VMware vRealize Automation (vRA) and Control-M.

See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.