IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AT&T VPN vs OpenVPN Access Server comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AT&T Logo
633 views|457 comparisons
OpenVPN Logo
15,169 views|12,944 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It is an open-source solution, so we don't pay for anything."
  • "OpenVPN is a free and open-source solution."
  • "Open VPN Access Server is open-source and free of charge."
  • "The price point is fantastic since it is free."
  • More OpenVPN Access Server Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The stability of the solution is its most valuable feature.
    Top Answer:The solution was far too expensive, which is why we ended up moving to a new vendor. The solution had slow connections and very bad routers. We continuously had issues with the VPN and proxy… more »
    Top Answer:We currently use Zscaler. We switched from AT&T mostly due to the price but also because it didn't offer a cloud solution and we needed to use LAN connections. I would not recommend the solution if… more »
    Top Answer:Fortinet FortiClient is a feature-rich solution that is easy to use and deploy without sacrificing safety and security. It has a very fast connection rate and has a built-in VPN. With this solution… more »
    Top Answer:The high availability deployment is not very straightforward. They can make it simpler. OpenVPN does not support some of the additional protocols that Pulse Secure and Cisco AnyConnect support. They… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    633
    Comparisons
    457
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    15,169
    Comparisons
    12,944
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    220
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    AT&T Remote Access VPN
    OpenVPN
    Learn More
    Overview

    AT&T Virtual Private Network (AT&T VPN) is a network-based IP VPN solution with a wide range of features and the flexibility to choose the options you require today, and over time. ... Network Convergence Integrate multiple disparate voice, video and data networks to a single MPLS IP network.

    OpenVPN is an open-source software application that implements virtual private network techniques for creating secure point-to-point or site-to-site connections in routed or bridged configurations and remote access facilities.

    Offer
    Learn more about AT&T VPN
    Learn more about OpenVPN Access Server
    Sample Customers
    Road Comission for Oakland County, AW North Carolina, Community Based Care of Central Florida
    Verizon, Amazon, Disney, HP, Microsoft, IBM, Samsung
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Energy/Utilities Company8%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider36%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government6%
    Educational Organization4%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise65%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business65%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise12%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise53%
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
    621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AT&T VPN is ranked 29th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while OpenVPN Access Server is ranked 6th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 6 reviews. AT&T VPN is rated 0.0, while OpenVPN Access Server is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenVPN Access Server writes "Free and open-source solution that allows remote network access but needs to improve its server configuration file". AT&T VPN is most compared with Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Zscaler Private Access, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks and Lumen MPLS IP VPN, whereas OpenVPN Access Server is most compared with Fortinet FortiClient, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Pulse Connect Secure, Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway and Check Point Remote Access VPN.

    See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.