IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Adaptive Insights vs Toucan Toco comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
1,690 views|1,245 comparisons
Toucan Toco Logo
192 views|123 comparisons
Ranking
17th
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
1,690
Comparisons
1,245
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
33rd
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
192
Comparisons
123
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn More
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

Toucan Toco is a fully cloud-based, end-to-end analytics platform built with one goal in mind: destroy the friction that exists between people and data. The Toucan team has worked from day one to make every experience on the platform simple, fast, and understandable even for complex tasks. As a result, Toucan sees the highest user adoption in the industry at 90%.

Users can connect to any data, cloud-based or other, streaming or stored, using Toucan’s AnyConnect™ — a suite of hundreds of included connectors.

Preparation of data is equally simple with Toucan YouPrep™ , a visual data readiness feature that lets business people perform tasks with data that would ordinarily require a data expert.

Visualization takes the form of “data storytelling” where every chart is accompanied by context (like definitions), collaboration, and annotation so that users understand the “why” and not just the “what” of their data. And, to make getting started easier, Toucan includes an “App Gallery” of starter dashboards, GuidedDesign™ to aid the selection and layout of charts, and sample data sets for rapid prototyping.

Finally, deployment and management are made “friction free” with one-touch deployment from staging to production, easy embedding with web components or iFrames, and publishing to any device — web, smartphones, tablets, or kiosks/wall displays — in a single action.

It’s all governed with row, role, or user-level security with a complete audit trail and on-boarding and engagement is aided by user automation and management functionality built-in.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Toucan Toco
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
Heineken, GE, PnG, Sodexo, Banque postale, Groupe PSA, JCDecaux, Marques Avenue, Nexity
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Mining And Metals Company14%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider11%
Insurance Company6%
Healthcare Company5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise60%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adaptive Insights is ranked 17th in Data Visualization while Toucan Toco is ranked 33rd in Data Visualization. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Toucan Toco is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Adaptive Insights is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle HFM and Anaplan, whereas Toucan Toco is most compared with Tableau.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.