Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Adaptive Insights vs Planful comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
1,645 views|1,168 comparisons
Planful Logo
506 views|351 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Adaptive Insights and Planful based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Business Performance Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Adaptive Insights vs. Planful report (Updated: September 2022).
634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Right now, everything is on a three-year term contract, and that is our main cost."
  • More Planful Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
    634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:It has helped us speed up the turnaround time on our consolidation. We don't have to do reporting in Excel anymore, which has cut down on the errors and the efficiency of our close time.
    Top Answer:Right now, everything is on a three-year term contract, and that is our main cost.
    Top Answer:The part that we liked about Excel is that it had a better interface in terms of just graphical illustration of our results. So, if we wanted to look at our financial trends and put it into some type… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    1,645
    Comparisons
    1,168
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    506
    Comparisons
    351
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    1,000
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
    Host Analytics
    Learn More
    Overview

    Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

    The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

    Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

    You need a financial planning solution that meets the structured demands of standardized financial planning and reporting requirements and regulations. Structured Planning with Planful automates labor-intensive planning activities in a complete cloud-based platform – giving your finance team control, consistency, and confidence in corporate financial plans.

    Offer
    Learn more about Adaptive Insights
    Learn more about Planful
    Sample Customers
    AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
    Tandem Diabetes Care, Reed Exhibitions, SkyGolf, Zep Inc., Thule, Stylesight, Schumacher Group, Parsons Electric, Nextag, Groupon
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Non Profit29%
    Mining And Metals Company14%
    Non Tech Company14%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Insurance Company7%
    Healthcare Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company19%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Educational Organization8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise38%
    Large Enterprise31%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise61%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise63%
    Buyer's Guide
    Business Performance Management
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Anaplan, Oracle, Domo and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: September 2022.
    634,775 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Adaptive Insights is ranked 14th in Business Performance Management while Planful is ranked 12th in Business Performance Management with 1 review. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Planful is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planful writes "It has helped us speed up the turnaround time on our consolidation, and we haven't had anything come up that the program has not been able to solve". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Oracle HFM and Vena, whereas Planful is most compared with Prophix, Anaplan and Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud.

    See our list of best Business Performance Management vendors.

    We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.