IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MegaPath MPLS VPN vs OpenVPN Access Server comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It is an open-source solution, so we don't pay for anything."
  • "OpenVPN is a free and open-source solution."
  • "Open VPN Access Server is open-source and free of charge."
  • "The price point is fantastic since it is free."
  • More OpenVPN Access Server Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:Fortinet FortiClient is a feature-rich solution that is easy to use and deploy without sacrificing safety and security. It has a very fast connection rate and has a built-in VPN. With this solution… more »
    Top Answer:The high availability deployment is not very straightforward. They can make it simpler. OpenVPN does not support some of the additional protocols that Pulse Secure and Cisco AnyConnect support. They… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    196
    Comparisons
    153
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    15,169
    Comparisons
    12,944
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    220
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MegaPath IPsec VPN
    OpenVPN
    Learn More
    Overview

    MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

    OpenVPN is an open-source software application that implements virtual private network techniques for creating secure point-to-point or site-to-site connections in routed or bridged configurations and remote access facilities.

    Offer
    Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
    Learn more about OpenVPN Access Server
    Sample Customers
    UnumProvident
    Verizon, Amazon, Disney, HP, Microsoft, IBM, Samsung
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government14%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider36%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government6%
    Educational Organization4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business65%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise12%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise53%
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
    621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while OpenVPN Access Server is ranked 6th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 6 reviews. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while OpenVPN Access Server is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenVPN Access Server writes "Free and open-source solution that allows remote network access but needs to improve its server configuration file". MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with AWS PrivateLink and Zscaler Private Access, whereas OpenVPN Access Server is most compared with Fortinet FortiClient, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Pulse Connect Secure, Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway and Check Point Remote Access VPN.

    See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.