We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] vs SAP HCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "SAP is extremely expensive. The integration costs and customization costs are also a lot."
  • "SAP is expensive, but if you're using the product, then the expensive product becomes inexpensive. Considering its performance and features, I find it quite reasonable."
  • "Licensing fees are paid yearly."
  • "The solution is a little expensive and we are charged per user for the license. The solution can be paid monthly or annually."
  • More SAP HCM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Benefits Administration solutions are best for your needs.
    565,304 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    SAP HCM is the one of the best ERP for an organization with a small to large scale business. It has the most efficient payroll functionality. Regards : SAP HR classes in pune
    Top Answer: 
    HCM is a very important module that each organization should want to use. It will help any organization to calculate and control the cost of their human resources.
    Top Answer: 
    When it comes to user experience, SuccessFactors is unquestionably superior, as it provides end users with a new experience and an advanced user interface. Additionally, the entire concept of SF is to… more »
    Ranking
    Unranked
    In Benefits Administration
    5th
    Views
    10,347
    Comparisons
    8,360
    Reviews
    9
    Average Words per Review
    345
    Rating
    7.6
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Kronos Manager
    SAP Human Capital Management
    Learn More
    Overview
    The Kronos Workforce Central® suite of workforce management solutions are purpose-built for your industry to help drive business outcomes by engaging your employees, controlling labor costs, increasing productivity, and minimizing compliance risk. Manage your workforce on a proven cloud platform that is secure, scalable, and mobile — allowing you to do business when or where you choose to access its power.

    SAP HR (Human Resource Management), also known as "Human Capital Management" (HCM), is an important module in SAP ERP systems that supports all of the human resource management processes in the enterprise.

    SAP HR records the data from the hiring of an employee to its final termination in the organization. It stores employee data such as designation, role, salary details, working shifts, address, etc.

    Offer
    Learn more about Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL]
    Learn more about SAP HCM
    Sample Customers
    Finish Line, Rock Bottom
    City of Cape Town, ADAMA Agricultural Solutions Ltd., TransAlta Corporation, Keolis, PT XL Axiata Tbk, National Football League (NFL), Plan International, Yoh, A Day & Zimmermann Company, China Talent Group (CTG TMO), Umicore S.A., Butterfield Bank, Skrill Group Ltd.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company35%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government7%
    Energy/Utilities Company7%
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company21%
    Pharma/Biotech Company7%
    Government7%
    Construction Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Workday, SAP and others in Benefits Administration. Updated: January 2022.
    565,304 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] is ranked unranked in Benefits Administration while SAP HCM is ranked 5th in Benefits Administration with 9 reviews. Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] is rated 0.0, while SAP HCM is rated 7.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP HCM writes "It simplifies everything for human capital management and is stable and scalable". Kronos Workforce Central Software [EOL] is most compared with Workday and UKG, whereas SAP HCM is most compared with SAP SuccessFactors, Workday, Oracle HCM Cloud, PeopleSoft and ADP GlobalView HCM.

    See our list of best Benefits Administration vendors and best Talent Management vendors.

    We monitor all Benefits Administration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.