We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IDERA ER/Studio vs QualiWare X comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IDERA ER/Studio Logo
3,521 views|2,354 comparisons
QualiWare X Logo
700 views|411 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, erwin, Inc., Planview and others in Architecture Management. Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I am currently using the trial version, but this solution is definitely worth considering for the price point."
  • "The price of this product is okay."
  • More IDERA ER/Studio Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    12th
    Views
    3,521
    Comparisons
    2,354
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    460
    Rating
    6.3
    21st
    Views
    700
    Comparisons
    411
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IDERA ER Studio, ER/Studio, ER/Studio Enterprise Team Edition
    Learn More
    Overview

    IDERA ER/Studio is a powerful suite for business-driven data modeling that enables companies to create an enterprise architecture foundation for data governance. With round-trip support for multiple database platforms, data architects have the power to reverse-engineer, analyze, and optimize existing databases easily from diverse platforms. Data professionals can easily capture and share models, metadata, data sources, and glossaries across the organization for improved alignment between the organization and Information Technology. Organizational stakeholders can take part in the metadata definition workflow and access information on models and metadata at the right level for their needs.

    Unlike its competition, it provides the broadest range of data platform support, industry-leading enterprise-level capabilities, visual data lineage and flow modeling, full dimensional modeling for data warehousing and business intelligence, and business data objects to bridge the gap between developers and data architects. It also provides a complete solution for enterprise architecture and data governance, extensive model change management, unique incorporation of true enterprise data dictionaries, unique linking of constructs across models, integrated visual data lineage import, and integrated data and business process modeling.

    QualiWare enables positive change by providing tools and methods that ensure coherency, consensus and consistency, and we support the agile and innovative company in handling complex knowledge, maintained by multiple persons with different backgrounds, in a continuous process.
    Offer
    Learn more about IDERA ER/Studio
    Learn more about QualiWare X
    Sample Customers
    Newmont Mining, Entrust, Accolade, TalkTalk, Catalina, Protective Life, NTT Data, dir systèmes, Microsoft; American Express, Astellas Pharma, AstraZeneca, Coriant, Fedex, GlaxoSmithKline, PepsiCo, Prudential, Wells Fargo
    Emiliambiente, OLI, Galletti, Hiref, Bugatti, Argelli, Culligan Italiana, Sal, Stefal Cablaggi, BrainBee Automotive, Varvel, Campagnola, Favini, G.F., Gruppo ROLD
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Government20%
    Financial Services Firm15%
    Healthcare Company10%
    Computer Software Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Insurance Company8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Government22%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Non Profit5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise27%
    Large Enterprise61%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Sparx Systems, erwin, Inc., Planview and others in Architecture Management. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IDERA ER/Studio is ranked 12th in Architecture Management with 3 reviews while QualiWare X is ranked 21st in Architecture Management. IDERA ER/Studio is rated 6.4, while QualiWare X is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IDERA ER/Studio writes "Scales easily and the support is good, but the performance for large models should be improved". On the other hand, IDERA ER/Studio is most compared with erwin Data Modeler (DM), erwin Evolve, SAP PowerDesigner, Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect and IDERA DBArtisan, whereas QualiWare X is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, Avolution ABACUS, MEGA HOPEX, erwin Evolve and Ardoq.

    See our list of best Architecture Management vendors.

    We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.