We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IDERA ER/Studio vs Toad Data Modeler comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IDERA ER/Studio Logo
3,521 views|2,354 comparisons
Toad Data Modeler Logo
3,215 views|2,038 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I am currently using the trial version, but this solution is definitely worth considering for the price point."
  • "The price of this product is okay."
  • More IDERA ER/Studio Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    3,521
    Comparisons
    2,354
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    460
    Rating
    6.3
    Views
    3,215
    Comparisons
    2,038
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IDERA ER Studio, ER/Studio, ER/Studio Enterprise Team Edition
    Toad
    Learn More
    Overview

    IDERA ER/Studio is a powerful suite for business-driven data modeling that enables companies to create an enterprise architecture foundation for data governance. With round-trip support for multiple database platforms, data architects have the power to reverse-engineer, analyze, and optimize existing databases easily from diverse platforms. Data professionals can easily capture and share models, metadata, data sources, and glossaries across the organization for improved alignment between the organization and Information Technology. Organizational stakeholders can take part in the metadata definition workflow and access information on models and metadata at the right level for their needs.

    Unlike its competition, it provides the broadest range of data platform support, industry-leading enterprise-level capabilities, visual data lineage and flow modeling, full dimensional modeling for data warehousing and business intelligence, and business data objects to bridge the gap between developers and data architects. It also provides a complete solution for enterprise architecture and data governance, extensive model change management, unique incorporation of true enterprise data dictionaries, unique linking of constructs across models, integrated visual data lineage import, and integrated data and business process modeling.

    Toad Data Modeler helps you create high-quality data models. This data modeling tool enables you to easily deploy accurate changes to data structures across more than 20 different platforms.

    Offer
    Learn more about IDERA ER/Studio
    Learn more about Toad Data Modeler
    Sample Customers
    Newmont Mining, Entrust, Accolade, TalkTalk, Catalina, Protective Life, NTT Data, dir systèmes, Microsoft; American Express, Astellas Pharma, AstraZeneca, Coriant, Fedex, GlaxoSmithKline, PepsiCo, Prudential, Wells Fargo
    Zions Bancorporation
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Government20%
    Financial Services Firm15%
    Healthcare Company10%
    Computer Software Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Insurance Company8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    REVIEWERS
    Healthcare Company40%
    Logistics Company20%
    Marketing Services Firm10%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Government15%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise27%
    Large Enterprise61%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise53%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: January 2022.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IDERA ER/Studio is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 3 reviews while Toad Data Modeler is ranked 11th in Database Development and Management. IDERA ER/Studio is rated 6.4, while Toad Data Modeler is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IDERA ER/Studio writes "Scales easily and the support is good, but the performance for large models should be improved". On the other hand, IDERA ER/Studio is most compared with erwin Data Modeler (DM), erwin Evolve, SAP PowerDesigner, Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect and Redgate SQL Toolbelt, whereas Toad Data Modeler is most compared with Oracle SQL Developer, Aqua Data Studio, Redgate SQL Toolbelt, Toad Edge and IDERA DBArtisan.

    See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

    We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.