IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Rational ALM vs PTC Integrity comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Logo
1,574 views|1,191 comparisons
PTC Logo
2,772 views|1,874 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The price of the solution could be reduced. Many of our customers are not using all the features and this could be why our clients feel the price is too high."
  • "We have a contract, but I am not aware of the details."
  • "This product is a little expensive and we had to pay extra to have them set it up for us."
  • More IBM Rational ALM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The integration with Git works well.
    Top Answer:The user experience is something that can be improved. People ask me about getting a more modern and more innovative user interface. One of the complaints from users is that they have to click buttons… more »
    Top Answer:We are a software development company and I am a tech manager. My role includes managing the IBM ALM and GitLab tools. We have IBM ALM installed in a virtualized environment but not on the cloud.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,574
    Comparisons
    1,191
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    436
    Rating
    7.3
    Views
    2,772
    Comparisons
    1,874
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Rational ALM, MKS
    MKS
    Learn More
    Overview
    Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.
    The PTC Integrity Software Suite provides a comprehensive set of Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) and Systems Engineering capabilities that enable cross-discipline collaboration, improve time-to-market, streamline compliance, and reduce product risk. Simplify the complexity involved in developing today's complex engineered and smart, connected products.
    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
    Learn more about PTC Integrity
    Sample Customers
    Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, Ashurst
    TRW Automotive
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company38%
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Government13%
    Transportation Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Manufacturing Company21%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Government7%
    REVIEWERS
    Transportation Company50%
    Aerospace/Defense Firm20%
    Manufacturing Company20%
    Engineering Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Manufacturing Company12%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise73%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise78%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise67%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise73%
    Buyer's Guide
    Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: June 2022.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Rational ALM is ranked 17th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 4 reviews while PTC Integrity is ranked 19th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.2, while PTC Integrity is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Integrates well with Git and the technical support is helpful, but the interface should be more modern". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps, Jira, Polarion ALM, Atlassian ALM and codeBeamer ALM, whereas PTC Integrity is most compared with Jira, Polarion ALM, codeBeamer ALM, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Jama Connect.

    See our list of best Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites vendors.

    We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.