IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Recorded Future vs RiskIQ Illuminate comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Threat Intelligence Platforms
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Group-IB, Recorded Future and others in Threat Intelligence Platforms. Updated: June 2022.
610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"As a threat intelligence tool, it's very helpful."

More Recorded Future Pros →

"The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Pros →

Cons
"The solution would benefit from introducing automation."

More Recorded Future Cons →

"A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Threat Intelligence Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data.
Top Answer:The setup costs are relatively straightforward and come at a low cost as most of the data is based on publicly available data. To get the most out of the platform, it is necessary to spend time… more »
Top Answer:A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful. This could be useful for insurance companies offering cyber insurance to enterprise customers, providing the… more »
Ranking
Views
5,266
Comparisons
3,663
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
941
Rating
9.0
Views
1,453
Comparisons
926
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
676
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
RiskIQ Digital Threat Management
Learn More
Overview
Recorded Future arms security teams with threat intelligence powered by patented machine learning to lower risk. Our technology automatically collects and analyzes information from an unrivaled breadth of sources and provides invaluable context that’s delivered in real time and packaged for human analysis or instant integration with existing security technology.

Threats are as vast as the internet. Defending your attack surface is a challenge of continuous change and global scale. RiskIQ Illuminate Internet Intelligence shows cyber threats relevant to your critical assets through connected digital relationships. It is the only security intelligence solution with tailored attack surface intelligence to uncover exposures, risks, and threats against your unique digital footprint, pinpointing what’s relevant to you—all in one place.

Offer
Learn more about Recorded Future
Learn more about RiskIQ Illuminate
Sample Customers
Fujitsu, Regions, SITA, St. Jude Medical, Accenture, T-Mobile, TIAA, Intel Security, Armor, Alert Logic, NTT, Splunk
DocuSign, Outbrain, The Economist Group, Rackspace, The Citizen Lab
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm10%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise64%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise60%
Buyer's Guide
Threat Intelligence Platforms
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Group-IB, Recorded Future and others in Threat Intelligence Platforms. Updated: June 2022.
610,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Recorded Future is ranked 3rd in Threat Intelligence Platforms with 1 review while RiskIQ Illuminate is ranked 1st in Attack Surface Management (ASM) with 1 review. Recorded Future is rated 9.0, while RiskIQ Illuminate is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Recorded Future writes "Great dashboard, pretty stable, and good at threat intelligence gathering". On the other hand, the top reviewer of RiskIQ Illuminate writes "Able to discover unpatched servers, offers good stability, and scales very well". Recorded Future is most compared with ZeroFOX, Digital Shadows, CrowdStrike Falcon, ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) and Flashpoint Intelligence Platform, whereas RiskIQ Illuminate is most compared with ZeroFOX, SecurityScorecard, Qualys VM, Tenable Nessus and Tenable.io Vulnerability Management.

We monitor all Threat Intelligence Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.