IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

RiskIQ Illuminate vs SecurityScorecard comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Pros →

"With its automated approach, nothing is missed on the IPs your organization is related to."

More SecurityScorecard Pros →

Cons
"A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Cons →

"There could be more information in regards to solving problems like hints on what specifically to look for."

More SecurityScorecard Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Attack Surface Management (ASM) solutions are best for your needs.
610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data.
Top Answer:The setup costs are relatively straightforward and come at a low cost as most of the data is based on publicly available data. To get the most out of the platform, it is necessary to spend time… more »
Top Answer:A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful. This could be useful for insurance companies offering cyber insurance to enterprise customers, providing the… more »
Top Answer:With its automated approach, nothing is missed on the IPs your organization is related to.
Top Answer:They already have set up for most organizations with their security footprint gathered from whois, DNS, and other sources. Therefore, no setup cost would be reasonable. The pricing could be split into… more »
Top Answer:There could be more information in regards to solving problems like hints on what specifically to look for. There should be the option to split responsibility for certain areas. This would be… more »
Ranking
Views
1,453
Comparisons
926
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
676
Rating
N/A
Views
3,151
Comparisons
2,576
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
842
Rating
6.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
RiskIQ Digital Threat Management
Learn More
Overview

Threats are as vast as the internet. Defending your attack surface is a challenge of continuous change and global scale. RiskIQ Illuminate Internet Intelligence shows cyber threats relevant to your critical assets through connected digital relationships. It is the only security intelligence solution with tailored attack surface intelligence to uncover exposures, risks, and threats against your unique digital footprint, pinpointing what’s relevant to you—all in one place.

Funded by world-class investors including Evolution Equity Partners, Silver Lake Partners, Sequoia Capital, GV, Riverwood Capital, and others, SecurityScorecard is the global leader in cybersecurity ratings with more than 12 million companies continuously rated. Founded in 2013 by security and risk experts Dr. Aleksandr Yampolskiy and Sam Kassoumeh, SecurityScorecard’s patented rating technology is used by over 25,000 organizations for enterprise risk management, third-party risk management, board reporting, due diligence, cyber insurance underwriting, and regulatory oversight. SecurityScorecard continues to make the world a safer place by transforming the way companies understand, improve and communicate cybersecurity risk to their boards, employees and vendors. Every organization has the universal right to their trusted and transparent Instant SecurityScorecard rating. For more information, visit securityscorecard.com or connect with us on LinkedIn.

Offer
Learn more about RiskIQ Illuminate
Learn more about SecurityScorecard
Sample Customers
DocuSign, Outbrain, The Economist Group, Rackspace, The Citizen Lab
TriNet, USAA, Zurich, Gilt Groupe, McGraw Hill Financial
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company21%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business23%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise65%

RiskIQ Illuminate is ranked 1st in Attack Surface Management (ASM) with 1 review while SecurityScorecard is ranked 2nd in IT Vendor Risk Management with 1 review. RiskIQ Illuminate is rated 0.0, while SecurityScorecard is rated 6.0. The top reviewer of RiskIQ Illuminate writes "Able to discover unpatched servers, offers good stability, and scales very well". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SecurityScorecard writes "Provides security footprint insights and is free, but not enough features are included in the free tier". RiskIQ Illuminate is most compared with ZeroFOX, Recorded Future, Qualys VM, Tenable.io Vulnerability Management and Tenable Nessus, whereas SecurityScorecard is most compared with BitSight, Recorded Future, RiskRecon, Tenable Nessus and Qualys VM.

We monitor all Attack Surface Management (ASM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.