IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Hansoft vs Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Project Management Software
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, monday, Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: May 2022.
598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I wasn't involved with the licensing, but I believe it's negotiable."
  • "The solution is quite inexpensive. For example, we pay $8,500 for 75 users. It's somewhere around $100 a user, approximately."
  • "The project manager would be responsible for any licensing fees. As an end-user, we just follow suit."
  • "Fees are paid monthly per user."
  • "The price is reasonable for the number of users we have."
  • "I am using its free version."
  • "We tell others it's about $2200 for a ten-person plan and it can be adjusted; it's easy to scale."
  • More monday.com Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
  • "We have an annual license, and it is fairly priced in comparison to that of other solutions."
  • More Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
    598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The solution just makes it so much easier to keep track of where things are.
    Top Answer: 
    More customizations for automation would be useful. Sometimes, the built-in options are limiting and do not allow for… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I use Monday mostly for providing visibility on shared projects. Before, at my full-time job in event marketing and… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) has a very strong workflow engine.
    Top Answer: 
    We have an annual license, and it is fairly priced in comparison to that of other solutions.
    Top Answer: 
    The user interface is very, very old and is missing some functions, such as, for example, re-do, follow, and share… more »
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DaPulse
    HPE Project and Portfolio Management, HPE PPM
    Learn More
    Overview

    Perfectly scalable, fully customizable, and supported for thousands of users. From managing core processes to team management to project or task management, monday.com has got your back.

    Hansoft is the enterprise Agile project management app powering faster, smarter, leaner collaboration. So the whole team — artists, producers, developers, and executives — can advance together and build better products.

    HPE Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) provides critical information in real time to help you make the right investment decisions. It standardizes, manages, and captures the execution of project and operational activities as well as resources.
    Offer
    Learn more about monday.com
    Learn more about Hansoft
    Learn more about Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM)
    Sample Customers
    Raw Digital, Wix, Discovery, Frost & Sullivan, Adidas, Asos, Uber
    Ericsson, EA, OHB, Schneider Electric
    Bank Simpanan Nasional, Smart Communications, Aareon AG
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Marketing Services Firm18%
    Non Tech Company8%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Real Estate/Law Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Computer Software Company18%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm38%
    Insurance Company25%
    Maritime Company13%
    Marketing Services Firm13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business80%
    Midsize Enterprise12%
    Large Enterprise9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business62%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise23%
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Large Enterprise63%
    Buyer's Guide
    Project Management Software
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, monday, Planview and others in Project Management Software. Updated: May 2022.
    598,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Hansoft is ranked 40th in Project Management Software while Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) is ranked 11th in Project Portfolio Management with 2 reviews. Hansoft is rated 0.0, while Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) writes "Provides a good balance of flexibility and functionality; very powerful". Hansoft is most compared with Jira, whereas Micro Focus Project and Portfolio Management (PPM) is most compared with Broadcom Clarity PPM, ServiceNow IT Business Management, JIRA Portfolio, Jira and Microsoft Project Server.

    We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.