We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cloudian HyperStore vs NetApp ONTAP comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"The cost was the main reason we chose to use this solution.""It is very durable and that is particularly important."

More Cloudian HyperStore Pros →

"The solution is certainly reliable.""The performance of the hardware is good.""The solution is very easy to configure.""The most valuable feature is the very high IOPS rating which you can achieve with it."

More NetApp ONTAP Pros →

Cons
"As it is an S3 solution with the same protocol as the one we have with AWS, having better integration with AWS will be beneficial.""It is a cloud-based environment and at times, it is not very simple to use."

More Cloudian HyperStore Cons →

"It would be nice if they make it so that one can operate the console without the need for interface-related comments.""The back-up side of the solution could be improved, as could the archive. We still have to rely on third-party backup programs and other archiving solutions. If it was offered by NetApp itself, it would be much better.""The setup can be a bit complex, depending on the environment."

More NetApp ONTAP Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Our fees are approximately half a dollar per gigabyte."
  • More Cloudian HyperStore Pricing and Cost Advice →

  • "The licensing prices are really high."
  • More NetApp ONTAP Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
    564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Azure NetApp Files is a Microsoft Azure file storage service built on NetApp technology. The platform combines the file capabilities of Azure and NetApp to move critical file-based applications to the… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The solution is certainly reliable.
    Top Answer: 
    I feel the licensing prices to be very much on the high side. I do not know how frequently these licenses must be renewed.
    Ranking
    11th
    Views
    3,609
    Comparisons
    2,597
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    483
    Rating
    8.0
    2nd
    out of 4 in Storage Software
    Views
    920
    Comparisons
    173
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    612
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HyperStore, Cloudian HyperStore Object Storage, HyperStore Object Storage
    Learn More
    Overview

    Cloudian HyperStore lets you start small and grow to hundreds of petabytes on-premises simply by adding nodes. Leverage the proven interoperability of the industry’s only 100% native S3 API.

    NetApp is the data authority for hybrid cloud. We provide a full range of hybrid cloud data services that simplify management of applications and data across cloud and on-premises environments to accelerate digital transformation. Together with our partners, we empower global organizations to unleash the full potential of their data to expand customer touchpoints, foster greater innovation and optimize their operations.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cloudian HyperStore
    Learn more about NetApp ONTAP
    Sample Customers
    NTT Communications, Casale, Kumo
    1&1 IONOS, Acıbadem Healthcare Group, Adder Technologies, Aero Vodochody Aerospace
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm9%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm23%
    Healthcare Company13%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Energy/Utilities Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Manufacturing Company19%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business11%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise72%
    Find out what your peers are saying about MinIO, Dell EMC, Zadara and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: January 2022.
    564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cloudian HyperStore is ranked 11th in File and Object Storage with 2 reviews while NetApp ONTAP is ranked 2nd in Storage Software with 4 reviews. Cloudian HyperStore is rated 7.0, while NetApp ONTAP is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Cloudian HyperStore writes "A reasonable-priced and durable solution for storing our company backup data". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp ONTAP writes "Scales well with good performance and good technical support". Cloudian HyperStore is most compared with MinIO, Scality RING8, Dell EMC ECS, NetApp StorageGRID and Caringo Swarm, whereas NetApp ONTAP is most compared with Dell EMC PowerPath, DataCore SANsymphony SDS and StorONE Storage-as-a-Service.

    We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.