We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Aruba Instant On Access Points vs TP-Link Auranet EAP comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: 
The coverage Aruba provides across the physical area is much better. Most probably because of the new technology, the 4x4 antenna, and everything around it. It's just a much better, easier to use, and… more »
Top Answer: 
It's not expensive and it comes with everything included. There's no need to buy extra stuff on both, like hardware and software support. It's very well priced. I can't see that anyone could be… more »
Top Answer: 
If there's a way to get a floor map of our office space so we can place the access points on a map to be able to see what's what, where everything is going, where the most traffic is being connected… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
10th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
280
Comparisons
201
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,092
Rating
10.0
21st
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
1,585
Comparisons
1,432
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
TP-Link EAP, Auranet EAP, Auranet
Learn More
TP-Link
Video Not Available
Overview


Ingredients for success.

Fast 802.11ac Wave 2, secure employee and guest access, easy-to-use web, and mobile app management.


Say yes to secure Wi-Fi access.

Pre-built access control lists (ACLs) and built-in firewall in the access points prevent malicious traffic from entering your network – we call it “hassle-free” security.


Never drop an important call.

With Instant On, voice and video business applications are automatically prioritized, so you stay connected with your peers.

Auranet access points provide a business-class wireless network solution that’s flexible, manageable, secure, and easy-to-deploy. The free EAP Controller software allows users to manage hundreds of EAPs at multiple sites, all from a single location. The ability to control, adjust and visualize the entire network from any connected PC makes centralized business Wi-Fi management more efficient than ever before. Auranet EAPs also feature captive portal and advanced RF management functions, which make them ideal for demanding, high-traffic environments such as campuses, hotels, malls and offices.

Offer
Learn more about Aruba Instant On Access Points
Learn more about TP-Link Auranet EAP
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Reflections Resort,Sim Lim Square, Hotel Mary Colombia, Peru WISP, Chase Grammer School
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider32%
Computer Software Company18%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company10%
Manufacturing Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider38%
Computer Software Company26%
Retailer7%
Manufacturing Company4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Aruba Instant On Access Points is ranked 10th in Wireless LAN with 1 review while TP-Link Auranet EAP is ranked 21st in Wireless LAN. Aruba Instant On Access Points is rated 10.0, while TP-Link Auranet EAP is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Aruba Instant On Access Points writes "Is easy to manage, has a very nice interface, and looks nicer on the ceiling". On the other hand, Aruba Instant On Access Points is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, NETGEAR Insight Access Points, SonicWall SonicWave Access Points and Aruba Instant, whereas TP-Link Auranet EAP is most compared with Aruba Instant, Ruckus Wireless, Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, Cisco Wireless and Fortinet FortiWLM.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.