We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Scality RING8 vs SwiftStack comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Scality RING8 Logo
4,111 views|3,329 comparisons
SwiftStack Logo
1,830 views|1,336 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about MinIO, Dell EMC, Zadara and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: January 2022.
564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost. We can repurpose hardware and buy commodity hardware. There is a huge cost savings, on average $100,000 a year compared to traditional storage for what we have at our size."
  • "The pricing model is great and makes sense. We have talked about how to get into more of a frequent billing cycle than once a year. That would be an interesting concept to add into the product, having the ability to have monthly billing instead of having to do a one-year licensing renewal. However, the way the license works by charging for storage consumed is definitely what makes them the most competitive."
  • "Dollar per gigabyte, it costs us more because we are storing more. However, if you look at it from a cost per gigabyte perspective, we have dropped our costs significantly."
  • "It's pricey for us because we're a nonprofit. I'm not privy to any amount or cost, but I have been told that it is pricey. There are no costs in addition to the licensing fees, and it seems to come with the support."
  • More SwiftStack Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    17th
    Views
    4,111
    Comparisons
    3,329
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    8th
    Views
    1,830
    Comparisons
    1,336
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    1,375
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Scality RING, RING8
    Learn More
    Scality
    Video Not Available
    NVIDIA
    Video Not Available
    Overview
    Scality RING object storage enables enterprises and cloud service providers to run petabyte-scale, data-rich services like web applications, VOD, active archives, compliance archives, and private storage clouds. The RING is software, so you can deploy it on standard x86 servers of your choice, taking advantage of server and media innovation over time. Acting as a single, distributed system, the RING can scale linearly across thousands of servers, multiple sites, and an unlimited number of objects. Data is protected with policy-based replication, erasure coding, and geo-distribution, achieving up to 14 9s of durability and 100% availability.
    SwiftStack enables you to do more with storage. Store more data, enable more applications and serve more users. We do this by delivering a proven object storage solution that's built on an open-source core and is fully enterprise ready. Our object storage software is an alternative to complex, expensive, on-premises hardware-based storage solutions. SwiftStack delivers the features and flexibility you need to easily manage and scale object storage behind your firewall. Customers are demanding storage where they can pay as they grow, find it is easier to consume, and can infinitely scale. Today, our customers use SwiftStack for archiving active data, serving web content, building private clouds, sharing documents and storing backups.
    Offer
    Learn more about Scality RING8
    Learn more about SwiftStack
    Sample Customers
    Comcast, TimeWarner Cable, EuroSport, Orange, Deluxe, DailtMotion, SFR, RTL, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Telstra
    Pac-12 Networks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Budd Van Lines
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company31%
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Government6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business43%
    Midsize Enterprise29%
    Large Enterprise29%
    Find out what your peers are saying about MinIO, Dell EMC, Zadara and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: January 2022.
    564,643 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Scality RING8 is ranked 17th in File and Object Storage while SwiftStack is ranked 8th in File and Object Storage with 2 reviews. Scality RING8 is rated 0.0, while SwiftStack is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SwiftStack writes "We are able to dynamically grow storage at a lower cost". Scality RING8 is most compared with MinIO, Qumulo, Red Hat Ceph Storage, Dell EMC ECS and VMware vSAN, whereas SwiftStack is most compared with MinIO, Red Hat Ceph Storage, Dell EMC ECS, StorPool and Pure Storage FlashBlade.

    See our list of best File and Object Storage vendors and best Cloud Software Defined Storage vendors.

    We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.