We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

DX SaaS vs ManageEngine Applications Manager comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It supports numerous platforms."

More DX SaaS Pros →

"Its price and the flexibility to deploy are the most valuable. Flexibility is very important, and you can scale from very basic to more complex. This solution is a part of a complete suite of management tools. So, it can be integrated with other solutions for monitoring networks, which is very important. You can expand it or interconnect it with many other tools, which is a powerful feature. We have a very good and long relationship with ManageEngine support guys. They provide very good support for us.""ManageEngine Applications Manager maintains the historical data and it's easy for us to analyze the trends and patterns and fix them accordingly."

More ManageEngine Applications Manager Pros →

Cons
"Old user interface and dashboards could be improved."

More DX SaaS Cons →

"They can improve the post-processing of the data. AppDynamics has more powerful tools for post-processing or analytics. It has some limitations in more complex environments, but because we are free to use different solutions, we try to find what is best for the customers or the problem we are trying to solve.""They could probably rearrange the UI so that it would be easy for people who are new to the Application Manager to configure things."

More ManageEngine Applications Manager Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The licensing costs for ManageEngine Applications Manager are around $1,200 per year. For additional monitors, you have to pay extra."
  • "Its price is good."
  • More ManageEngine Applications Manager Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    603
    Comparisons
    505
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    492
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    1,340
    Comparisons
    1,045
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    621
    Rating
    8.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CA DXI, CA Digital Experience Insights
    Applications Manager
    Learn More
    Overview

    CA Digital Experience Insights is a SaaS-based digital experience monitoring and analytics solution, offering an integrated set of app experience analytics, application performance management and infrastructure management capabilities. Built on top of a powerful analytics engine that leverages open technologies such as ElasticSearch, Kibana and Hadoop, CA Digital Experience Insights uniquely provides comprehensive monitoring and analytics for cloud natives.

    ManageEngine Applications Manager is an enterprise-ready, easy-to-use, affordable application management solution that helps enterprises monitor their mission-critical applications and data centers effectively. It enables you to monitor web applications, web servers, application servers, databases, and systems which are the lifeline of businesses. Its heterogeneous monitoring capability and business centric view helps the IT Team to troubleshoot application performance issues quickly.

    Offer
    Learn more about DX SaaS
    Learn more about ManageEngine Applications Manager
    Sample Customers
    CNN
    Certis Europe, Financial Domain, SaaS Office Suite, On Demand TV, Parliament's IT Systems, Sastra Technologies, UniServity
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Insurance Company11%
    Government8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government8%
    Insurance Company6%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise50%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, Datadog, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: January 2022.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    DX SaaS is ranked 41st in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while ManageEngine Applications Manager is ranked 20th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. DX SaaS is rated 0.0, while ManageEngine Applications Manager is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of DX SaaS writes "Supports various platforms and is flexible; dashboards and user interface are somewhat outdated". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ManageEngine Applications Manager writes "Offers a service to monitor each and every specific feature in a server". DX SaaS is most compared with DX Infrastructure Manager, Dynatrace, Zabbix, Nexthink and Micro Focus Voltage SiteScope, whereas ManageEngine Applications Manager is most compared with AppDynamics, Dynatrace, SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor, New Relic APM and Azure Monitor.

    See our list of best Application Performance Management (APM) vendors.

    We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.