We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Concourse for VMware Tanzu vs GoCD comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Concourse for VMware Tanzu Logo
1,569 views|1,422 comparisons
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,023 views|1,754 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: January 2022.
564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Build Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    15th
    out of 33 in Build Automation
    Views
    1,569
    Comparisons
    1,422
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    7th
    out of 33 in Build Automation
    Views
    2,023
    Comparisons
    1,754
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    642
    Rating
    8.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Pivotal Concourse, Concourse for PCF, Concourse
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    Learn More
    Overview

    Continuous integration for application developers:

    Concourse for VMware Tanzu is a CI/CD system remastered for teams that practice agile development and deliver frequently to one or many cloud platforms.

    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.
    Offer
    Learn more about Concourse for VMware Tanzu
    Learn more about GoCD
    Sample Customers
    Verizon, Cerner, Zipcar, Avarteq
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company37%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government9%
    Retailer6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Find out what your peers are saying about GitLab, Jenkins, Google and others in Build Automation. Updated: January 2022.
    564,729 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Concourse for VMware Tanzu is ranked 15th in Build Automation while GoCD is ranked 7th in Build Automation with 1 review. Concourse for VMware Tanzu is rated 0.0, while GoCD is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". Concourse for VMware Tanzu is most compared with Tekton, Jenkins, Harness, GitLab and AWS CodePipeline, whereas GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Tekton and Jira.

    See our list of best Build Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.