IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon SES vs MailChimp comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
957 views|878 comparisons
MailChimp Logo
853 views|714 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"It is highly available and scalable. It is also highly reliable. I don't lose any of the messages or emails. If there is an issue where the email sent operation failed, Amazon as a platform ensures that the send operation is retried, and the email reaches its destination. This way, it is highly reliable."

More Amazon SES Pros →

"MailChimp has many capabilities.""Running email campaigns is easy and straightforward."

More MailChimp Pros →

Cons
"Email service is definitely a requirement from an enterprise standpoint. Many organizations have their own on-premise email services, which take a lot of memory, backup, and other resources. If we can have a completely managed backup solution where we have a tiered backup or a tiered archival to be able to retrieve emails, it would be great. I would like to be able to retrieve emails in real-time (hot retrieval), over the 90-days period (warm retrieval), and over the one-year period (cold retrieval). It would be useful to have tiered backup and retrieval. It would help us in managing emails better and have a better backup solution. So, backup is something that we require."

More Amazon SES Cons →

"The solution could be easier to use.""A standalone system for private servers would be ideal."

More MailChimp Cons →

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Email solutions are best for your needs.
610,190 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:It is highly available and scalable. It is also highly reliable. I don't lose any of the messages or emails. If there is an issue where the email sent operation failed, Amazon as a platform ensures… more »
Top Answer:Email service is definitely a requirement from an enterprise standpoint. Many organizations have their own on-premise email services, which take a lot of memory, backup, and other resources. If we can… more »
Top Answer:I would definitely recommend this solution to others. I would rate it an eight out of ten.
Top Answer:Running email campaigns is easy and straightforward.
Top Answer:Push notifications and SMS capabilities can be included in the next release. Also, a modern and updated template library would be great. The website builder can also be improved with more… more »
Top Answer:We have integrated the MailChimp plugin into our WordPress website to collect subscribers. We've collected subscribers that are segmented automatically from the MailChimp dashboard. It also provides… more »
Ranking
3rd
out of 26 in Cloud Email
Views
957
Comparisons
878
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
482
Rating
8.0
2nd
out of 26 in Cloud Email
Views
853
Comparisons
714
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
321
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
SendinBlue logo
Compared 38% of the time.
Mailgun logo
Compared 12% of the time.
Mailjet logo
Compared 10% of the time.
SendGrid logo
Compared 7% of the time.
MailerLite logo
Compared 7% of the time.
Zoho Campaigns logo
Compared 27% of the time.
Mandrill logo
Compared 16% of the time.
SendGrid logo
Compared 9% of the time.
SendinBlue logo
Compared 9% of the time.
Mailjet logo
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Messaging, SES
Learn More
Overview
Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) is a cost-effective outbound-only email-sending service built on the reliable and scalable infrastructure that Amazon.com has developed to serve its own customer base. With Amazon SES, you can send transactional email, marketing messages, or any other type of high-quality content and you only pay for what you use.

MailChimp is an email marketing service with more than 5 million users around the world. Design, send, and track email newsletters from anywhere. And since MailChimp is built to support lists with millions of subscribers, we'll scale with your company.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon SES
Learn more about MailChimp
Sample Customers
Yelp, Spotify, Pinterest, Airbnb, Instacart, Flipboard, Slack, Rovio
The Atlantic, WNYC, Sierra Nevada, New York Times
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider41%
Computer Software Company21%
Media Company7%
Non Profit4%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm32%
Marketing Services Firm21%
Computer Software Company11%
Media Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Computer Software Company21%
Government8%
Wholesaler/Distributor5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise21%
Large Enterprise49%
REVIEWERS
Small Business72%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise19%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise24%
Large Enterprise48%

Amazon SES is ranked 3rd in Cloud Email with 1 review while MailChimp is ranked 2nd in Cloud Email with 2 reviews. Amazon SES is rated 8.0, while MailChimp is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Amazon SES writes "Highly reliable and scalable, completely managed, and helpful support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of MailChimp writes "Good templates, nice dashboards, and easy integration with other apps". Amazon SES is most compared with SendinBlue, Mailgun, Mailjet, SendGrid and MailerLite, whereas MailChimp is most compared with Zoho Campaigns, Mandrill, SendGrid, SendinBlue and Mailjet.

See our list of best Cloud Email vendors.

We monitor all Cloud Email reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.