IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Amazon Macie vs Code42 Next-Gen DLP comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Logo
472 views|368 comparisons
Code42 Logo
2,897 views|2,303 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: May 2022.
597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The pricing is reasonable. It's my understanding that the cost is about $7 for unlimited storage in the cloud per server."
  • More Code42 Next-Gen DLP Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Loss Prevention (DLP) solutions are best for your needs.
    597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    472
    Comparisons
    368
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,897
    Comparisons
    2,303
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    366
    Rating
    9.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Code42 Next-Gen Data Loss Protection, Code42 Forensic File Search, Code42 Backup + Restore
    Learn More
    Overview

    Amazon Macie is a security service that uses machine learning to automatically discover, classify, and protect sensitive data in AWS. Amazon Macie recognizes sensitive data such as personally identifiable information (PII) or intellectual property, and provides you with dashboards and alerts that give visibility into how this data is being accessed or moved. The fully managed service continuously monitors data access activity for anomalies, and generates detailed alerts when it detects risk of unauthorized access or inadvertent data leaks. Amazon Macie is available to protect data stored in Amazon S3.

    Code42, a leading provider of information security solutions, secures the ideas of more than 50,000 organizations worldwide, including the most recognized brands in business and education. Because Code42 collects and indexes every version of every file, the company offers security, legal and IT teams total visibility and recovery of data--wherever it lives and moves. With real-time alerts and forensics, these teams can easily detect, investigate, and rapidly recover from any data incident, such as ransomware, lost of stolen devices, and insider threats. Supported by a global state-of-the-art cloud infrastructure, the Code42 platform safeguards hundreds of petabytes of data and helps organizations comply with evolving regulatory environments. Founded in 2001, the company is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota, and backed by Accel Partners, JMI Equity, NEA, and Split Rock Partners. For more information, visit code42.com.
    Offer
    Learn more about Amazon Macie
    Learn more about Code42 Next-Gen DLP
    Sample Customers
    EDMUNDS, AUTODESK
    Adobe, Okta, Samsung, Taylormade, Boston University, Lending Club, North Highland, Stanford University, Ping Identity, Qualcomm, Pandora.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Media Company17%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    REVIEWERS
    University19%
    Healthcare Company11%
    Media Company8%
    Real Estate/Law Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government6%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business29%
    Midsize Enterprise32%
    Large Enterprise39%
    Buyer's Guide
    Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about CoSoSys, Broadcom, Forcepoint and others in Data Loss Prevention (DLP). Updated: May 2022.
    597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Amazon Macie is ranked 17th in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is ranked 7th in Data Loss Prevention (DLP) with 2 reviews. Amazon Macie is rated 0.0, while Code42 Next-Gen DLP is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Code42 Next-Gen DLP writes "Good technical support, a straightforward setup, and very easy to use". Amazon Macie is most compared with SecureTrust Data Loss Prevention and Symantec Data Loss Prevention, whereas Code42 Next-Gen DLP is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon, Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, Carbon Black CB Defense, Darktrace and Digital Guardian.

    See our list of best Data Loss Prevention (DLP) vendors.

    We monitor all Data Loss Prevention (DLP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.