Akamai API Security vs Salt Security comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Logo
140 views|99 comparisons
100% willing to recommend
Salt Security Logo
1,547 views|1,259 comparisons
100% willing to recommend
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Akamai API Security and Salt Security based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Noname Security, Salt Security, Checkmarx and others in API Security.
To learn more, read our detailed API Security Report (Updated: May 2024).
771,740 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"API throttling is the most valuable feature of Akamai API Security."

More Akamai API Security Pros →

"It's really great. I would rate the stability a nine out of ten. I haven't encountered any instability issues."

More Salt Security Pros →

Cons
"It would be beneficial to use machine learning and API throttling together to identify how the APIs are called and whether it's coming from the right person or the wrong person."

More Akamai API Security Cons →

"The integration part could be a bit extended."

More Salt Security Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We have a limit to the number of APIs we can use inside a bundle, and we have to pay extra if we exceed that limit."
  • More Akamai API Security Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Security solutions are best for your needs.
    771,740 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:API throttling is the most valuable feature of Akamai API Security.
    Top Answer:We have a limit to the number of APIs we can use inside a bundle, and we have to pay extra if we exceed that limit.
    Top Answer:It would be beneficial to use machine learning and API throttling together to identify how the APIs are called and whether it's coming from the right person or the wrong person. Akamai is developing… more »
    Top Answer:It's really great. I would rate the stability a nine out of ten. I haven't encountered any instability issues.
    Top Answer:It is an annual subscription fee. It's very affordable. The value it provides justifies the cost, considering automation and availability features. Compared to other solutions, it's within a typical… more »
    Top Answer:I've built integrations for different systems, and some specific integrations might not be built in yet. This might be an issue for large customers but is not a major concern overall. So, the… more »
    Ranking
    9th
    out of 22 in API Security
    Views
    140
    Comparisons
    99
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    269
    Rating
    7.0
    2nd
    out of 22 in API Security
    Views
    1,547
    Comparisons
    1,259
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Salt Security API Protection Platform
    Learn More
    Overview

    Akamai API Security is the intelligent way to protect your APIs from business abuse and data theft.
    API Security gives you full visibility into your entire API estate through continuous discovery and monitoring. It conducts a risk audit of every discovered API, identifies common vulnerabilities, and uses behavioral analytics to detect threats and logic abuse within this fast-growing attack surface.

    The Salt Security API Protection Platform secures the APIs at the heart of all your modern applications. The platform collects API traffic across your entire application landscape and makes use of AI/ML and a big data engine to discover all your APIs and their exposed data, stop attacks, and eliminate vulnerabilities at their source.

    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Appsflyer, Armis, City National Bank, Coralogix, Finastra, Gett, Honeybook, Payoneer
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Financial Services Firm24%
    Computer Software Company9%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Insurance Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise73%
    Buyer's Guide
    API Security
    May 2024
    Find out what your peers are saying about Noname Security, Salt Security, Checkmarx and others in API Security. Updated: May 2024.
    771,740 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Akamai API Security is ranked 9th in API Security with 1 review while Salt Security is ranked 2nd in API Security with 1 review. Akamai API Security is rated 7.0, while Salt Security is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Akamai API Security writes "The solution protects APIs from DDoS attacks, but it should use machine learning and API throttling together". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salt Security writes "Provides visibility and control over all APIs". Akamai API Security is most compared with Noname Security and Traceable AI, whereas Salt Security is most compared with Noname Security, Traceable AI, Wallarm NG WAF, 42Crunch API Security Platform and Imvision.

    See our list of best API Security vendors.

    We monitor all API Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.