IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Symantec Endpoint Encryption vs Vormetric Data Security Platform [EOL] comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The license is not very expensive."
  • "There is a license required for this solution."
  • More Symantec Endpoint Encryption Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Microsoft BitLocker is very intuitive and easy to maintain. It is basically the global standard solution for drive encryption and it successfully fulfills regulatory needs in terms of data protection… more »
    Top Answer:The installation process is pretty straightforward.
    Top Answer:The licensing is pretty high. They need to fix it so that they are more competitive. The customer needs to pay the cost of the license on a yearly basis.
    Top Answer:The solution is reliable and stable. You can edit it and it's flexible.
    Top Answer:I'm unsure of the exact pricing of the licensing, but I'd estimate we pay approximately $5-7,000. There are licensing as well as support costs and other ancillary fees.
    Top Answer:The solution really needs to improve the data pile. With the pile, if we could also do a column-level encryption or something like third-level encryptions that would be great. It would be a slight… more »
    Ranking
    3rd
    out of 25 in Endpoint Encryption
    Views
    5,384
    Comparisons
    4,126
    Reviews
    9
    Average Words per Review
    425
    Rating
    7.8
    Unranked
    In Endpoint Encryption
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Symantec Drive Encryption
    Learn More
    Overview
    Symantec Drive Encryption, powered by PGP technology provides organizations with strong full-disk and removable media encryption and the ability to integrate with Symantec Data Loss Prevention. Intuitive management enables enterprise scale deployments and features compliance-based, out-of-the-box reporting plus customizable reports. Management capabilities include support for native OS encryption (FileVault2) and Opal compliant self-encrypting drives.

    The Vormetric Data Security Platform makes it easy and efficient to manage data-at-rest security across your entire organization. Built on an extensible infrastructure, the platform features multiple data security products that can be deployed individually or in combination to deliver advanced encryption, tokenization and centralized key management. The platform allows you to address data security policies, compliance mandates and best practices by protecting and controlling access to databases, files, and containers for assets residing in cloud, virtual, big data, and physical infrastructures. This scalable, flexible and efficient data security platform prepares your organization for the next security challenge and new compliance requirement at the lowest TCO.

    Offer
    Learn more about Symantec Endpoint Encryption
    Learn more about Vormetric Data Security Platform [EOL]
    Sample Customers
    Citrix Systems Inc., City of Lansing, Commercial & Industrial Property, France T_l_visions, Fujian Mobile Co. Ltd., Group Lotus plc, Hall Booth Smith & Slover, P.C. (HBSS), Portugal Telecom, PostFinance, Public Pension Agency
    Microsoft, IBM, CenturyLink, Armor, QTS, VirtuStream, Teleperformance, Delta Dental, Pega, Asiana Airlines, LGU, Honeywell, Amadeus, Cadence, SiriusXM, Michelin, Prudential, Salesforce
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm50%
    Government8%
    Aerospace/Defense Firm8%
    Construction Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Financial Services Firm15%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Insurance Company9%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business35%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise46%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise59%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise76%
    Buyer's Guide
    Endpoint Encryption
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Sophos, Broadcom and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: July 2022.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Symantec Endpoint Encryption is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Encryption with 9 reviews while Vormetric Data Security Platform [EOL] is ranked unranked in Endpoint Encryption. Symantec Endpoint Encryption is rated 7.8, while Vormetric Data Security Platform [EOL] is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Symantec Endpoint Encryption writes "Stable, secure, and works as per our expectations". On the other hand, Symantec Endpoint Encryption is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, McAfee Complete Data Protection, ESET Endpoint Encryption, Trend Micro Endpoint Encryption and Cisco Secure Endpoint, whereas Vormetric Data Security Platform [EOL] is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Sophos SafeGuard, Micro Focus Voltage SecureData Enterprise and Digital Guardian.

    See our list of best Endpoint Encryption vendors.

    We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.