We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Microsoft Project vs Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2022.
564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It gets expensive when having to add all of the plugins and everything that you need."
  • "It probably was $30 per license on a monthly basis. There is no additional fee."
  • "I do not remember the exact cost we paid but usually, they charge per user per month."
  • "Its price could be reduced a little."
  • More Microsoft Project Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The standard project planning features and charts are most valuable.
    Top Answer: 
    I don't deal directly with sales or licensing. I can't speak to the exact cost or licensing structure of the product itself. It's not an aspect I deal with directly. We likely have a support contract… more »
    Top Answer: 
    When a project plan becomes huge, it is painful to arrange and structure the project in Microsoft Project. Currently, you require a separate product for managing agile projects, and people are using… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,371
    Comparisons
    555
    Reviews
    19
    Average Words per Review
    602
    Rating
    7.7
    Views
    929
    Comparisons
    831
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Project Pro, MS Project
    Primavera Portfolio Management, OPPM, Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
    Learn More
    Overview

    Microsoft Project helps you get started quickly and execute projects with ease. Built-in templates and familiar scheduling tools help project managers and teams stay productive.

    Oracle's Primavera Portfolio Management is the leading portfolio management software solution, providing unmatched flexibility and infrastructure for enterprise portfolio management. With its unique functionality, real-world enterprise scalability, and unlimited configurability, Primavera Portfolio Management is ideal for managing just about any type of portfolio from ideation through execution.
    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft Project
    Learn more about Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
    Sample Customers
    Aston Martin, ABANCA, Airbus Group, Capita, Cardiff University, City of Saskatoon, Intel, Pegasus Airlines, South Australia Power Network (SAPN), Israeli Ministry of Construction and Housing
    Yarra Valley Water, John Wayne Airport, Hatch Mott Macdonald, Austrian Power Grid AG, EDF France, Chiyoda Corporation, Croatian Waters, Selex ES, Chicago Park District
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Government13%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Healthcare Company13%
    Transportation Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government10%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Energy/Utilities Company13%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business46%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise38%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: January 2022.
    564,599 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft Project is ranked 3rd in Project Management Software with 19 reviews while Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is ranked 12th in Project Portfolio Management. Microsoft Project is rated 7.8, while Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft Project writes "Resource leveling is useful, but it is time and manpower intensive and not at all dynamic". On the other hand, Microsoft Project is most compared with monday.com, Smartsheet, Broadcom Clarity PPM and ProofHub, whereas Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management is most compared with EcoSys, Broadcom Clarity PPM, Artemis Enterprise, SAP Portfolio and Project Management and Planisware.

    We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.