IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Informatica Data Engineering Streaming vs Talend Data Management Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Data Integration
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Amazon, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "License renewal is on a yearly basis."
  • "The pricing is a little higher than what I had expected, but it's comparable with I-PASS competitors."
  • "The price is on a per-user basis. It's a little more expensive than other tools. There aren't any additional costs beyond the standard licensing fee."
  • More Talend Data Management Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:What is the OLAP that you are using? Hosted in Cloud or on-premise?  The target DB should have its tool to extract data.
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature is the data loading and scripting language
    Top Answer:The price is on a per-user basis. It's a little more expensive than other tools. There aren't any additional costs beyond the standard licensing fee. The licensing compared with IBM tools is like 50%.
    Ranking
    14th
    out of 38 in Streaming Analytics
    Views
    1,465
    Comparisons
    1,388
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    14th
    Views
    6,044
    Comparisons
    5,059
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    609
    Rating
    8.4
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Big Data Streaming, Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
    Talend Integration Suite
    Learn More
    Overview

    Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

    Talend offers robust data integration in an open and scalable architecture to maximize its value to your business. Simple, graphical tools and wizards get you up and running quickly with native code generation that streamlines development.
    Offer
    Learn more about Informatica Data Engineering Streaming
    Learn more about Talend Data Management Platform
    Sample Customers
    Jewelry TV
    Accent Group, Acticall, Allianz Global Investors Distributors LLC, Car & Boat Media, Cdiscount.com
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Insurance Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Energy/Utilities Company8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise70%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise38%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise69%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Data Integration
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about MuleSoft, Amazon, Informatica and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is ranked 14th in Streaming Analytics while Talend Data Management Platform is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews. Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is rated 0.0, while Talend Data Management Platform is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Management Platform writes "User-friendly, stable, and handles different context variables well". Informatica Data Engineering Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Google Cloud Dataflow, Apache Flink, Mule Anypoint Platform and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas Talend Data Management Platform is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, Talend Data Fabric, Talend Open Studio, SAP Data Services and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI).

    See our list of best Cloud Data Integration vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.