IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud vs IBM Netezza Performance Server comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud and IBM Netezza Performance Server based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse.
To learn more, read our detailed Cloud Data Warehouse Report (Updated: November 2022).
654,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
654,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Organizations of all sizes, especially those who are in need of powerful and elastic cloud data warehouse solutions that can help administrators maximize the efficiency of their data-based operations… more »
Top Answer:The performance is okay as long as the volume of queries is not too high.
Top Answer:We have been facing some challenges with Db2 when scaling up the operations in terms of availability. It becomes a single point of failure and it pollutes the whole system, leaving us challenges in… more »
Top Answer:IBM Netezza Performance Server could improve its interface, support for big data, and APA-based connectivity should be available.
Top Answer:I rate IBM Netezza Performance Server a seven out of ten.
Top Answer:If you're still looking, we might be able to help. Take a look at https://smart-associates.biz/s...
Ranking
14th
Views
1,134
Comparisons
863
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
8th
out of 31 in Data Warehouse
Views
5,593
Comparisons
4,090
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
505
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM dashDB
Netezza Performance Server, Netezza
Learn More
Overview

IBM dashDB family offers private and public cloud database solutions for transactional and analytic workloads, with IBM fully managed or client managed options with a Common SQL engine across all deployment options.

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud
Learn more about IBM Netezza Performance Server
Sample Customers
Copenhagen Business School, BPM Northwest, GameStop
Seattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Computer Software Company15%
Comms Service Provider13%
Insurance Company8%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm35%
Retailer18%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Computer Software Company18%
Insurance Company10%
Comms Service Provider8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise75%
REVIEWERS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business13%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise77%
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Data Warehouse
November 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Microsoft, Amazon and others in Cloud Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2022.
654,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud is ranked 14th in Cloud Data Warehouse while IBM Netezza Performance Server is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews. IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud is rated 0.0, while IBM Netezza Performance Server is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Netezza Performance Server writes "We are now able to analyze products, stores, suppliers and sales as quickly as we need". IBM Db2 Warehouse on Cloud is most compared with Snowflake, Amazon Redshift, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics and Oracle Exadata, whereas IBM Netezza Performance Server is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Snowflake, Microsoft Azure Synapse Analytics, SQL Server and Teradata.

We monitor all Cloud Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.