IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

CloudStack vs Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
April 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, an IBM company, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: April 2022.
596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Our customer uses Oracle Universal Credits to pay for their license on an annual basis. The price is definitely affordable."
  • More Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
    596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Our customer uses Oracle Universal Credits to pay for their license on an annual basis. The price is definitely affordable.
    Top Answer: 
    There are enough features, however, they could add an SQL flag. They have no MongoDB or other databases. It would be ideal if they offered plugins for those. The initial setup is a bit complex. In… more »
    Ranking
    21st
    out of 75 in Cloud Management
    Views
    2,493
    Comparisons
    1,695
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    18th
    out of 75 in Cloud Management
    Views
    851
    Comparisons
    492
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    381
    Rating
    7.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Vmops, Cloud.com
    Learn More
    Overview
    Apache CloudStack is open source software designed to deploy and manage large networks of virtual machines, as a highly available, highly scalable Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) cloud computing platform.

    Oracle Enterprise Manager is Oracle's integrated enterprise information technology (IT) management product line, which provides the industry's only complete, integrated, and business-driven enterprise cloud management solution. Oracle Enterprise Manager creates business value for IT by leveraging the built-in management capabilities of the Oracle stack for traditional and cloud environments, enabling customers to achieve unprecedented efficiency gains while dramatically increasing service levels.

    Offer
    Learn more about CloudStack
    Learn more about Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control
    Sample Customers
    GreenQloud, Exoscale, TomTom, ASG, PC Extreme, ISWest, Grid'5000
    Grupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Grupo Arcor, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Cerner Corp., Bimbo S.A. de C.V., Kovaion Consulting India Pvt. Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider36%
    Computer Software Company25%
    Educational Organization5%
    Media Company4%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm22%
    Insurance Company22%
    Recruiting/Hr Firm11%
    Government11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company44%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business32%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise47%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business42%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise42%
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Management
    April 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, an IBM company, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: April 2022.
    596,970 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    CloudStack is ranked 21st in Cloud Management while Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is ranked 18th in Cloud Management with 2 reviews. CloudStack is rated 0.0, while Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control writes "Good monitoring capabilities and reporting, but support for more applications would be helpful". CloudStack is most compared with OpenNebula, VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Cisco CloudCenter, Red Hat CloudForms and Cloudify, whereas Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA) and VMware vRealize Operations (vROps).

    See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.