Citrix Analytics vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Citrix Analytics and Splunk User Behavior Analytics based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA.
To learn more, read our detailed User Behavior Analytics - UEBA Report (Updated: December 2022).
657,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
657,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Very good scalability.
Top Answer:The cost of the solution is okay but if you require anything extra they charge for it. It might be additional security or a recording feature. Each one of these means an additional charge.
Top Answer:I believe there are some performance issues with the solution. Citrix believes this is because of the application but I'm not sure that's the case. I would like to see them include VGI, recording… more »
Top Answer:The solution isn't overly expensive. It's quite affordable. It's not the priciest option on the market. I'm not sure of the exact cost as its not an aspect of the solution I directly deal with.
Ranking
Views
293
Comparisons
169
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
7,766
Comparisons
5,652
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
350
Rating
9.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Citrix Analytics for Performance
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

The future works with actionable insights
Organizations have more rich data available to them than ever before, but data is only as good as the insights it provides and the actions you can take on it. Gathering this data can be unwieldy and making sense of it can be overwhelming. With machine learning applied to data that spans network traffic, users, files, and endpoints, you can identify and take action on user behavior and app performance.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Analytics
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Scripps Health, Sydney University, Element Six, Lindex, SAS
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Healthcare Company15%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm9%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Insurance Company13%
Government13%
Security Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company18%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise67%
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise70%
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
December 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: December 2022.
657,397 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Citrix Analytics is ranked 28th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 3 reviews. Citrix Analytics is rated 0.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 9.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to use with a great dashboard and a simple setup". Citrix Analytics is most compared with Rapid7 InsightIDR and IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Microsoft Defender for Identity, Elastic Enterprise Search, Cisco Secure Network Analytics and IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.