IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Altair Panopticon vs Hubble comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Altair Logo
308 views|237 comparisons
Hubble Logo
877 views|724 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Visualization solutions are best for your needs.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The most valuable features are both its budgeting and forecasting.
Top Answer:We have been advised by the owners that the budgeting tool is no longer going to be supported with future development, so my recommendation would be for them to continue to invest in development… more »
Ranking
25th
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
308
Comparisons
237
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
15th
out of 58 in Data Visualization
Views
877
Comparisons
724
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
361
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Datawatch Panopticon
Learn More
Overview

Comprehensive streaming processing and visualization of real-time operational, trading, and market data

Delays in decision-making are costly in real-time businesses like electronic trading of equities, fixed income, FX, futures, or commodities, as well as other time-critical industries like telecommunications, energy, manufacturing, and logistics.

Waiting for end-of-day reports means you’re likely to miss profitable opportunities, or fail to respond to threats to regulatory compliance or profitability until it’s much too late.

Panopticon lets business users — the people closest to the action — build, modify, and deploy sophisticated streaming analytics and data visualization applications using a fully drag-and-drop interface. They can connect to virtually any data source, including real-time streaming feeds and time series databases, develop complex stream processing programs, and design visual user interfaces that give them the perspectives they need to make insightful, fully-informed decisions based on massive amounts of fast-changing data.

It’s no wonder that seven of the world’s top ten banks use Panopticon to monitor and analyze real-time trading and market data.

Hubble by insightsoftware.com is an integrated suite of business performance management apps, for JD Edwards and Oracle E-Business Suite, offering reporting, analytics, and planning in a single real-time solution that fully understands your ERP. Hubble integrates all of your critical business systems so that users at all levels have access to real-time data and the ability to automate planning, budgeting, forecasting, and financial close processes. Hubble reporting allows you to connect the whole company around a single source of truth for consistent, accurate decision making. In the financial reporting application, you have access to pre-built templates or you can create your own custom reports. The Hubble analytics application connects data from every facet of your organization to your ERP to create personalized dashboards, scorecards, and visuals. The planning application gives finance and business users the ability to budget, forecast, plan, and close in real-time. View your actuals next to budgets for an up-to-date view of current business performance. You can create your own reports, so that IT no longer needs to be involved.
Offer
Learn more about Altair Panopticon
Learn more about Hubble
Sample Customers
BlackRock, Nasdaq, Citadel, Citi, Imagine Software, Deutsche Bank, FIS, HSBC, Morgan Stanley
Dole, Ghiradelli, Ninetendo, Avon, Hallmark, Treasury Wine Estates, Kitchener-Wilmot Hydro, City of Prince George, Weingarten Realty Investors, Coloplast A/S, Western Forest Products Inc, The Deltic Group Ltd, Financial Times, Johnson & Johnson, Mitsubishi, National Geographic Maps
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm46%
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider13%
Wholesaler/Distributor3%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise12%
Large Enterprise69%
Buyer's Guide
Data Visualization
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Informatica, Qlik and others in Data Visualization. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Altair Panopticon is ranked 25th in Data Visualization while Hubble is ranked 15th in Data Visualization with 1 review. Altair Panopticon is rated 0.0, while Hubble is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hubble writes "Excellent for budgeting and forecasting, but long-term it will no longer be developed or supported". Altair Panopticon is most compared with Tableau, whereas Hubble is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau, Splunk, Teradata Data Lab and Qlik Sense.

See our list of best Data Visualization vendors.

We monitor all Data Visualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.