IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Total Defense Anti-Virus vs Trend Micro ScanMail comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Its price is okay. It is not too high."
  • "It's a yearly subscription, but the price could be better."
  • More Trend Micro ScanMail Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Anti-Malware Tools solutions are best for your needs.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:I like that Trend Micro ScanMail is very effective and quite strong.
    Top Answer:It's a yearly subscription, but the price could be better.
    Top Answer:The price could be better. I think it's pretty good compared to other solutions as far as the features are concerned. It basically covers most of the stuff which we require for email security. But it… more »
    Ranking
    19th
    out of 51 in Anti-Malware Tools
    Views
    1,183
    Comparisons
    1,112
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    15th
    out of 51 in Anti-Malware Tools
    Views
    875
    Comparisons
    637
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    423
    Rating
    6.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CA Threat Manager Total Defense
    ScanMail
    Learn More
    Total Defense
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Total Defense Anti-Virus provides a real-time protection for your PCs that detects and removes any threat, without negative impact on your speed and performance. It prevents your Windows desktops and laptops from being infected by viruses, malware, ransomware, and spyware. It offers free upgrades and automatically updates security multiple times a day so you're always protected from the latest online threats.

    More than 90 percent of targeted attacks begin with a spear phishing email, which means your mail server security is more important than ever. Unfortunately, most mail server security solutions, including the limited set of built-in protections in Microsoft® Exchange™ 2013 and 2016, rely on pattern file updates, which only detect traditional malware. They don’t include specific protections to detect malicious URLs or document exploits commonly used in targeted attacks or advanced persistent threats (APTs).

    ScanMail™ Suite for Microsoft® Exchange™ stops highly targeted email attacks and spear phishing by using document exploit detection, enhanced web reputation, and sandboxing as part of a custom APT defense—protection you don’t get with other solutions. In addition, only ScanMail blocks traditional malware with email, file, and web reputation technology and correlated global threat intelligence from Trend Micro™ Smart Protection Network™ cloud-based security.

    Time-saving features like central management, search and destroy, and role-based access have earned ScanMail its reputation as one of the simplest security solutions to setup and operate.

    Offer
    Learn more about Total Defense Anti-Virus
    Learn more about Trend Micro ScanMail
    Sample Customers
    Amazon, P. C. Richard & Son, Electronic Express, Aaron's, Conn's
    L&T Chiyoda, Assaf Harofeh Medical Center, Atlanta Gastroenterology Associates, Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Bishop Luffa School, Brooks Rehabilitation, CHR de la Citadelle, CHRU de Nancy
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Computer Software Company16%
    Government11%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise56%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise59%
    Buyer's Guide
    Anti-Malware Tools
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Microsoft, TitanHQ and others in Anti-Malware Tools. Updated: June 2022.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Total Defense Anti-Virus is ranked 19th in Anti-Malware Tools while Trend Micro ScanMail is ranked 15th in Anti-Malware Tools with 2 reviews. Total Defense Anti-Virus is rated 0.0, while Trend Micro ScanMail is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Trend Micro ScanMail writes "Works fine and can handle a high volume of emails, but the management console and the report engine are old-fashioned". Total Defense Anti-Virus is most compared with Cortex XDR by Palo Alto Networks, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Avecto Defendpoint, Malwarebytes and McAfee MOVE AntiVirus, whereas Trend Micro ScanMail is most compared with Microsoft Exchange Online Protection, Trend Micro Email Security, Proofpoint Email Protection, Cisco Secure Email and Fortinet FortiMail.

    See our list of best Anti-Malware Tools vendors.

    We monitor all Anti-Malware Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.